1. #31
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    25

    Default many thanks

    many thanks....
    But custom menu has some bugs...Isnt it...?

    I store configuration but when restart menu items change..
    For example simple brush come zsphere gone... etc...

  2. #32
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by doganerdal
    many thanks....
    But custom menu has some bugs...Isnt it...?

    I store configuration but when restart menu items change..
    For example simple brush come zsphere gone... etc...
    Hello

    Did you make sure to save your configuration by going to Preferences>Config>Store Config?

    If this step is not done at the end then ZBrush will open to the original configuration once restarted.

    Let me know if this is what you were missing.

    Happy Holidays

    Paul

  3. #33
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gordon Robb
    Cant seem to get the retopology trick with shift key to work. Any ideas?
    Gordon Robb

    Your right. I took that one down. Thank you for catching this.

    Paul

  4. #34
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    great thread!
    thanks for sharing!

  5. #35
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    25

    Default reply to gabo

    Many thanks your reply...Gabo...
    Today i arrange my menu again its ok...

    I am 50 years old, some times i cant see....

    and hapy years. 2010 the best event for me zbrush 4...
    I am hapier....Because i wait 50 years this kind of software.....

    I am planning to use it for digital art.... Big prints and exhibition.
    May be on canwas+ oil paint , or..... plexiglas cover on print...
    140*200 cm etc...

    And my new pc delivered two days ago...
    ssd raid 6 gb 1600 hz ram and good video card...

    Now i can do better pictures... Good configuration is very important for
    zbrush.....

    You can add a new industry catagory in advance ...
    Mix technique oil painting...

    Thanks again but i have another wish for special menu...
    Why cant we add some brush in light box ???

  6. #36
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by doganerdal
    Many thanks your reply...Gabo...
    Today i arrange my menu again its ok...

    I am 50 years old, some times i cant see....

    and hapy years. 2010 the best event for me zbrush 4...
    I am hapier....Because i wait 50 years this kind of software.....

    I am planning to use it for digital art.... Big prints and exhibition.
    May be on canwas+ oil paint , or..... plexiglas cover on print...
    140*200 cm etc...

    And my new pc delivered two days ago...
    ssd raid 6 gb 1600 hz ram and good video card...

    Now i can do better pictures... Good configuration is very important for
    zbrush.....

    You can add a new industry catagory in advance ...
    Mix technique oil painting...

    Thanks again but i have another wish for special menu...
    Why cant we add some brush in light box ???
    Hello

    So glad you got the menu worked out. Your work sounds amazing. I would love to see some of it when you get some pieces complete. Please put them up on ZBrushCentral.

    As for brushes being added into Lightbox. What brushes are you saying can not be added?

    To add a brush to Lightbox, just go to your root folder of ZBrush, save the brush in the folder called Zbrushes.

    Here is the directory

    ProgramFiles>Pixologic>ZBrush4>Zbrushes

    Let me know if you have this.

    Happy New Year to you.

    Paul

  7. #37
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Hello

    Just added the video download for Part 2 of Rigging with Subtool Master. See you all later.

    Paul

  8. #38
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    273

    Default

    Thanks Paul. Great to see an update on the thread and am about to enjoy your new vids.

    MIke.

  9. #39
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Age
    34
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Wow gabo...Thanks alot, this is great.

  10. #40
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Napoli, Italy
    Posts
    52

    Thumbs up Thanks!

    Thank You very much. These video-tutorials are very useful.
    PS. sorry but the last 2 video-links don't work for me...

  11. #41
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ross_DD
    Thank You very much. These video-tutorials are very useful.
    PS. sorry but the last 2 video-links don't work for me...
    Hey Ross

    Sorry about that. I fixed the links for you. Please let me know if they do not work for you.

    Happy ZBrushing

    Paul

  12. #42
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    22

    Question I missed something I guess

    Hi Paul

    I am trying to follow along with the ZBrush Reproject Higher Subdivision Level video. I have drawn out a 3d Sphere and convert it by clicking the Make Polymesh3D button. After I divide it into 4 levels I then use the pinch and standard brushes as you show to deform my mesh. I then drop down two levels and Smooth brush but the button I have on MAC (the one I thing your using) I don't have on Mac ZBrush 4. Is this an update?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #43
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tatge
    Hi Paul

    I am trying to follow along with the ZBrush Reproject Higher Subdivision Level video. I have drawn out a 3d Sphere and convert it by clicking the Make Polymesh3D button. After I divide it into 4 levels I then use the pinch and standard brushes as you show to deform my mesh. I then drop down two levels and Smooth brush but the button I have on MAC (the one I thing your using) I don't have on Mac ZBrush 4. Is this an update?
    Hello

    The Reproject Higher Subdivision button was moved to the Subtool palette. Sorry about that. You will find it right under Project All. Let me know if you found it or not.

    Paul

  14. #44
    Senior Member
    User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    157

    Default

    OK dude, nice tutorials, but ...

    on the "ZBrush 4 Part 1: ZBrush Rigging with a Single Subtool" video, how do u do to create spheres joint just by clicking in the canvas (or it seems to be in the model, Im not sure) without click+drag from other spheres.
    .:. Henrique Naspolini
    .:. 3D Character Artist

    Portfolio online
    ZBC Thread #1
    ZBC Thread #2

  15. #45
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by henriquedw
    OK dude, nice tutorials, but ...

    on the "ZBrush 4 Part 1: ZBrush Rigging with a Single Subtool" video, how do u do to create spheres joint just by clicking in the canvas (or it seems to be in the model, Im not sure) without click+drag from other spheres.
    Hello

    Make sure to have Ghost Transparecny off. Then as long as you have a zsphere selected then you can just click and drag on the surface with the ZSpheres.

    Paul

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •