1. #46
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default Thanks Paul

    I did find it after I put up the post. Thanks for the video's and getting back with me it all helps. Thanks

  2. #47
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    USA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Thank you for this. Very useful.

  3. #48
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Venezuela
    Age
    64
    Posts
    6,463

    Default

    Thanks very much for the tips and tricks! Very helpful!
    In the 3.5 version one of the brushes was the eye brush tool, i will like to know the setting for make this type of apha also to the mouse,nose,ear...is possible to share it? Thanks in advance

  4. #49
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    59

    Default Subtools in Custom Layout

    Hi Gabo,
    I've been using custom layouts for a while but I have never been able to get the subtool list in my setup. I use the 'N' hotkey to list them but that doesn't give the option to hide and show, etc. This makes dependent still on the default Tool menu. Do you have a method of getting the subtool boxes in a custom menu?

  5. #50
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bosna i Hercegovina
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Can anyone tel me how can I embed youtube video in my post ?

  6. #51
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Vienna/Austria
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,164

    Default

    you have that option on youtube on the menu right under the video. 'embed' .you get a code to copy and paste in here then.

  7. #52
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,087

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andreseloy
    Thanks very much for the tips and tricks! Very helpful!
    In the 3.5 version one of the brushes was the eye brush tool, i will like to know the setting for make this type of apha also to the mouse,nose,ear...is possible to share it? Thanks in advance
    Hello Andreseloy

    The eye brush is just a document grab of a sculpt of a eye. You can do the same approach with a nose and ear but you will not have the same result. There is a lot of undercutting for a nose and ear. The only way to make this happen quickly is with vector displacement maps. However, what you could do is sculpt out a ear and nose that you will also use, then use those meshes with the Insert Mesh.

    This link will help you a bit with the two Insert Meshes

    http://www.pixologic.com/docs/index....h_Insert_Brush

    Small note for you. The eye brush is still in ZBrush 4 but it has been placed in the Brush folder found in Lightbox.

    Let me know if that helps.

    Paul

  8. #53
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,087

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by montyband
    Can anyone tel me how can I embed youtube video in my post ?
    Hey Montyband

    Here is a link that will tell you how to put your YouTube video in the thread. just scroll down to the bottom of this link.

    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/misc.php?do=bbcode

    Let me know if that helps.

    Paul

  9. #54
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,087

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rissta
    Hi Gabo,
    I've been using custom layouts for a while but I have never been able to get the subtool list in my setup. I use the 'N' hotkey to list them but that doesn't give the option to hide and show, etc. This makes dependent still on the default Tool menu. Do you have a method of getting the subtool boxes in a custom menu?
    Hello Rissta

    You can move each Subtool slot out but the issue here will be each Tool will have several different Subtools. There is no way to guess how many slots you would need to move into a custom menu.

    However, what you can do is use Timeline to create a custom hide and showing of Subtools. Do you know how to do that?

    Paul

  10. #55
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    59

    Default

    No Sir, I do not. Haven't had the need to learn the time line yet. I would love it you could give me/us a lesson on that as well.

    Thank you!

  11. #56
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,087

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rissta
    No Sir, I do not. Haven't had the need to learn the time line yet. I would love it you could give me/us a lesson on that as well.

    Thank you!
    Hello Rissta

    I plan to make a video on this. Finishing up Part 3 & Part 4 of rigging first.

    Paul

  12. #57
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Venezuela
    Age
    64
    Posts
    6,463

    Default

    Thanks so much Paul!

  13. #58
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Age
    35
    Posts
    136

    Default

    They really should find a way to export the rigs with weighting from zbrush to other apps

  14. #59
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,087

    Default ZBrush 4 Part3: Rigging Multiple Poses

    Hello Community

    Before watching this Part 3 rigging video it would be best to watch
    Part 2: Rigging with Transpose Master. This video will start at the middle point of Part 2 rigging.

    However, this video will demonstrate how you can pose multiple poses with ZBrush rigging system,then with just a click of the button those poses will be added to a layer. We will be using a saved Project from Transpose Master in this video and visiting what the Layer button in Transpose Master can do for you.

    In this video we will be using Transpose Master so be sure to visit http://www.pixologic.com/zbrush/downloadcenter/zplugins/ to download the plug-in before starting.

    YouTube Video:




    Veoh Video:



    Download the video HERE:
    http://www.pixologic01.com/zbc/didYo...t3_Rigging.zip

    Thank you for visiting DID YOU KNOW THAT.

    Keep that great work coming.

    Paul



    DidYouKnowThat.jpg

  15. #60
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Very interesting, as usual.

    I'm wondering if there's any way to export the zsphere rigs from one character to another, or if you have to create a new one every time you use transpose master.

Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •