1. #16
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    28
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skaale
    possible a bug.-- gomax only takes the half of the matcap when export to max 2011
    i've have only matcap and subtools turned on--her is a screen shot

    Untitled-1.jpg
    Hmmm is this happening with all materials?




    And the vray material is a good idea, I'll put it in as soon as I have some spare time

  2. #17
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Age
    54
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Wow...that would be fantastic Norman.
    You make a great Timesafer and i must say "much much thanx".
    who is not able what he wants must want what he is able to do.
    Leonardo DaVinci

  3. #18

    Default

    Hi, Norman.
    I have a problem with the export of a single subtool in max.
    1.I load my ztool in zbrush
    2. Isolate (check eye icon) subtool
    3. in 3d max press export from zbrush
    4. then got selected subtool in scene plus pack of different subtools

    what am I doing wrong? Thanks
    gomax.jpg

  4. #19
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Dont you have to export it from Zbrush, not from Max ?!
    I dont know how GozMax work but its strange!

  5. #20
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London
    Age
    34
    Posts
    761

    Default

    try exporting it in zbrush and then importing it in max

  6. #21
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    Posts
    2,231

    Default

    preferences>import/export>change the export settings to account for MAX's Zup set up.
    - goast -
    "oh say can you ROCK, i'm a pop sensation, i'm a pop sensation... yvan eht nioj!!!"

  7. #22
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default

    thanks for replys, guys.
    but problem is why GoZ try to export all subtools in max instead of selected one with eye icon.

  8. #23
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    28
    Posts
    389

    Default

    So on one hand it's importing the legs, all though it should only export the upper part, right?

    Do you have the "Subtools" checkbox in GoMax turned off? Try that, and let me know if it works.

    The other problem seems that it's being imported with the wrong rotation. Have you used GoZ and GoMax in the same session? I believe GoZ touches the Export Settings for the export/import, but doesn't turn them back to the original state after the export/import is done.
    I will have to double check this, and fix it.

  9. #24
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi, Norman . Thanks for fast feedback.

    turning off the "Subtools" checkbox in GoMax settings solved the problem.

    and for second question.
    Yes. If Goz was used for export in max, all zbrush settings in import\export preferences are turning off.
    it would be nice if you be able to fix this. thanks

  10. #25
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hey Norman!

    GoMax is great!

    I have the same scaling issues with the Export (Zbrush4 to Max2011).
    I used GoZ during the process. My scale in the Export (Zbrush) is set to 10,6074. While using GoMax the scale changes to 100 which makes my model super big.
    Hope this helps a little for fixing the problem!

    Keep up the good work!

  11. #26
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    28
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sNeb
    Hey Norman!

    GoMax is great!

    I have the same scaling issues with the Export (Zbrush4 to Max2011).
    I used GoZ during the process. My scale in the Export (Zbrush) is set to 10,6074. While using GoMax the scale changes to 100 which makes my model super big.
    Hope this helps a little for fixing the problem!

    Keep up the good work!
    You can disable the "Fix Scale" checkbox in GoMax settings. The "Fix Scale" checkbox, when activated makes sure that the export scale is always 100, instead some random number.

  12. #27
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1

    Default

    In the next version of 'smooth groups import' feature, please add
    Thankfully being used.

  13. #28

    Default

    but a final render material with correct settings would be cool too ^^

    though ... for vray and final render , you need a displacement modifier ... in vray it's the vraydisplacement mod and for final render it's fr-MTD ... ( I find final render faster and preserving more details ) ... so is there any way to conveniently have these set with the right value ? maybe not a one click solution , though it would be nice ... but something quick to setup ...

    by the way , my vraydisplacemod values seems to be based on the alpha depth ( or is it alpha gain ? gotta check ) from zbrush while final render seems to have fixed values for the displacement ... ( which makes final render a whole lot easier to setup )

    hope it helps improve gomax ^^

  14. #29
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Hey, thanks for GoMax, its great plugin imo works better(faster) than Goz. Nice to see there is a version for zb4.
    Thanks

  15. #30
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default New Feature, import only textures?

    Heya

    Great work ! Better than goz lol...

    Anyway was wondering if that is possible... I got mesh in 3ds max > Export zbrush> Import BUT only textures ?

    I dont want to replace mesh but only textures(bump/normal/etc) any chance to do it ?

    Vray support tooo plzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
    Last edited by Dariusz1989; 10-27-10 at 05:29 PM.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •