1. #16
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,576

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cral
    Is it possible to combine the lasso and paint mask/selection like in 3.5 when lasso was active? I don't use the rectangular mask/selection
    That's how it works.

  2. #17
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,576

    Default Numpad

    This little plugin is for entering slider values without using the keyboard. It's a ZBrush 4 version of one originally posted in this thread.

    Numpad.jpg

    Installation
    Unzip the file and put the Numpad4.zsc in your ZStartup/ZPlugs folder. Restart ZBrush and there will be a new Numpad menu in the ZPlugin palette, with a single Numpad button.

    You need to assign a hotkey to the Numpad button. Ctrl+Alt+click on the button and then press the hotkey you want to use. Store the hotkey by pressing Preferences>Hotkeys>Store.

    Instructions
    Hold your cursor over a slider and press the hotkey. The interface will appear and you can enter a value by pressing the buttons. Press the = button (or Enter on the keyboard) to enter the value into the slider.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #18
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,576

    Default ZSphere Mesh Insert

    The mannequins are made by inserting polymeshes into a ZSphere structure. You can also use this technique to create chains and similar structures which can be edited and posed (as Joseph Drust shows here).

    This plugin makes inserting the meshes easy, with two meshes being used, one for the local mesh that replaces the ZSpheres and one for the connecting spheres. (Individual meshes can be replaced by hand afterwards if you wish.)

    Unzip the file and put the ZSphereMeshInsert.zsc file and ZSphereMeshInsertData folder in the ZStartup/ZPlugs. After restarting ZBrush there will be an Add Mesh to ZSphere button in the Zplugin>Marcus Tools menu.

    With your ZSphere selected, press the button. You will be asked to select two meshes from disk, one for the local mesh and one for the connector mesh. The plugin will then create a new structure with the meshes inserted.

    The zip includes two chain link ZTLs which can be used to make a chain.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #19
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    757

    Default Zsphere mesh insert

    In the tutorial mentioned, one can choose to do either 'local' or 'connector' but the plugin forces the use of both at the same time.

    Is there a way I can use only 'local'?
    Basically when I follow the plugin messages, my chain link sizes are not consistent even though my zspheres are all the the same size.
    Last edited by bLawless; 10-06-10 at 08:33 AM.

  5. #20
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,576

    Default

    Brandon,

    I've updated the plugin so that if you only choose a local or connector mesh then the operation will go ahead with just that - simply cancel the open file dialog for the one you want to omit.

  6. #21
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    757

    Default chain insert mesh

    Marcus,
    When I hit preview, two chains are created. One is a bit offset from the other.

    Another program (Modo) has this: you create the chain links, then you duplicate along a curve. Maya and other programs have this as well. Don't worry to much if this is proving difficult.

    I mean - chains are awesome and I think many people would love them. If you can create a way that works, great. The tutorial on the Zbrush wiki has opened a can of worms. After seeing it, trying it, and after your work on this plugin to make that tutorial actually 'work', after all of this, I'm not sure the method is better/faster than using Modo or other programs.
    Thanks for the effort though.

    -B
    Last edited by bLawless; 10-06-10 at 11:39 AM.

  7. #22
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,576

    Default Beta version of Turntable Plus for ZBrush 4RX

    This is a beta version of Turntable Plus for ZBrush 4RX which I am posting here because some people have found it useful. This will export an image sequence for BPR renders.

    For installation, follow the general instructions here:
    http://docs.pixologic.com/user-guide...inInstallation

    Note that this is simply a first pass and there will no doubt be issues and some things may not work as expected. It does not work with the Timeline.

    Instructions:
    The plugin works in the same way as before except for some new switches for BPR.
    * Turn on the Turntable Plus>Best Preview Render switch to use BPR
    * You then need to set the little switches to export the different maps
    * After pressing the Render Movie button you'll get the options dialog. Note that if you are using BPR then the HDGeometry, Image, Alpha & Depth options will be ignored - you need to set these options either through the Shaded, Depth, Mask, etc. switches in the Turntable Plus menu or in the case of HDGeometry, the option in the Render palette.
    * After the options dialog you'll be asked to save the first file for each of the different image exports. Note that what Turntable Plus calls an 'Alpha' is the BPR 'Mask'.
    * For other BPR Render options, set the options in the Render palette.


    Download ZBrush 4R6 version: TurntablePlus_4R6_01.zip


    Download ZBrush 4R3 version: TurntablePlus_4R3.zip
    Download ZBrush 4R2 version: TurntablePlus_4R2_01beta.zip
    Download ZBrush 4 version: here
    Last edited by marcus_civis; 01-21-14 at 02:11 AM.

  8. #23
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,032

    Default Flip UV's vertically on import and export

    I created my own import and export buttons that automatically flip the UV's of .obj's when they are imported/exported.

    I found it really tedious always having to vertically flip my textures and also things like "tool > UV > Morph UV" are a just waaay cooler when your UV's are oriented correctly.

    Ideally I think this should be an incorporated option into the "Preferences Importexport options" There are already a lot of options for flipping textures but not UVs, seems kind odd to me. My scripting knowledge isn't great enough to have this be a toggle button that would run automatically like the rest of those buttons though.. =/

    ***Anyway, these scripts are meant to be used together as they only Flip the UVs so that your UVs and textures are not upside down in zbrush. ***

    ***
    Instructions:
    simply extract all of the contents from each .zip into your Zstartup/Zplugs folder and then in zbrush under Zplugin you will see a “E” panel – where each of these plug-ins reside.
    ***

    import_flip_uv_v.zsc
    This script opens the import .obj dialogue box and then automatically flips the .obj's UV’s Vertically for viewing of textures and UV’s correctly inside of zbrush.

    export_flip_uv_v.zsc
    This script automatically flips the selected tools UV's vertically then opens the export dialogue box, then flips the tools UVs back again after export. This script is used in conjunction with "import_flip_UV_V" script. If you don't flip your UV's back before exporting than your UV's will be flipped in whatever other application you are viewing your .obj in.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #24
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks a lot --E-- !

  10. #25

    Default

    @ --E--:
    I also always flip the UV coordinates after import or before export (Tool -> UV Map -> Flip V) instead of flipping all the maps/textures to address the problem by the root and not just treat the symptoms.

    But I really don't understand why ZBrush creates/uses UV coordinates in this unusual manner at all!?

    And I would actually vote for changing (fixing!) this offbeat behaviour in the next version of ZBrush.
    Last edited by Phönix; 01-18-11 at 07:46 AM.

  11. #26
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,032

    Default

    SorinLupu - Glad you can use it
    Phönix - Yes a global fix would be ideal. Or at the very least have it be a set option that you can turn on and always have it on every time you start zbrush like the other "Preferences > ImportExport" options. There are already a ton of options for always flipping your model upon import and export but nothing for flipping UV's.
    Last edited by --E--; 01-18-11 at 01:13 PM.

  12. #27
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,576

    Default Y Axis Rotation - in increments

    This little plugin gives fixed Y rotation in increments set using the slider.

    Unzip to the ZStartup/ZPlugs. Restart ZBrush and there will be a new submenu called Y Axis Rotation in the Transform palette.

    Set the Rot Incr slider to the increment you want, as part of a 360 degree turn. So for 45 degrees set the slider to 8. Then press the Rotate button and a model in Edit mode will be rotated by the increment.

    There are a couple of issues - the canvas needs to be set at Actual Size. And sometimes the model will flip upside down - this tends to happen when the increments are exactly on 90 degrees so starting just a fraction off the full face on can solve it.

    Download Here


    [For an any axis version of this plugin see here.]

  13. #28
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,576

    Default Init ZBrush and load Startup Document

    This macro will initialize ZBrush and then load the Startup Document if there is one.

    Simply put the file in your ZBrush 4.0\ZStartup\Macros\Misc folder and then press the Macro>Reload all Macros button or restart ZBrush. There'll be a new button called 'Init_ZBrush' in the Macros>Misc menu.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #29
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Persia
    Age
    39
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chan1234
    Hey Marcus, I didn't have any trouble with getting the button to show up with just the .txt files in the ZStartup\Macros folder. i deleted the .zsc files and restarted ZB and the button still showed up and functioned as expected. having said that, here's a new installer that installs the .zsc files for both RoboToolPalette.txt and MOI.txt.
    thanks!
    this not work for me.
    it show this error to me.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	err.JPG 
Views:	448 
Size:	29.1 KB 
ID:	241300  

  15. #30
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,576

    Default All SubTools Macro

    Sometimes you might want to do something to all subtools and would find it useful to have a macro for future use. This example shows how it can be done if you are prepared to edit a macro in a text editor like NotePad.

    First of all record a macro of the action you want to apply but just do it with one subtool. Make sure you select the subtool before starting recording the macro and don't select any other subtool before ending the recording. Save the macro to your macros folder, select a new subtool and test it, to see that the macro does what you want.

    Next you'll need to open the macro file in a text editor. You'll find it in the ZStartup/Macros folder (or a subfolder of that). Open it up and you'll see code something like that below. The Gray code is the start and end of the macro; leave that as it is. The bit you need to copy is between the [IConfig,4.0] and the last bracket ']'.

    [CODE]
    //ZBRUSH MACRO - Recorded in ZBrush version 4.0
    [IButton,???,"Press to run this macro. Macros can be aborted by pressing the ‘esc’ key.",
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.0]



    //Copy all the code here and put it in the DoIt routine in the attached macro.



    ]//end of macro button[/CODE]

    Next open the Do All SubTools macro attached to this post. You'll find the Do It routine towards the top. Paste the code from your macro in the middle of the routine:
    [CODE]
    [RoutineDef,DoIt,


    //put code here


    ]//end of routine[/CODE]

    When you're done editing, save the file to the ZStartup/Macros/Misc subfolder and press 'Reload All Macros' or restart ZBrush. The macro should then work on any number of subtools.

    The attached example macro All Subdiv 3 will set all subtools to subdivision 3 (if possible).

    See here for a Visible SubTools Macro.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •