1. #121

    Default Doesn't work for me

    This only works on the simplest of models. I get about 1 in 10 to upload but if I export as an OBJ and just resave it to a DAE in Blender i get 8 out of 10 to upload.

  2. #122
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nealcrz View Post
    This only works on the simplest of models. I get about 1 in 10 to upload but if I export as an OBJ and just resave it to a DAE in Blender i get 8 out of 10 to upload.
    I will take a look at updating this ASAP.

  3. #123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcus_civis View Post
    I will take a look at updating this ASAP.
    Wow that would be awesome. Just hate using Blender. I did do a side by side comparison of the DAE files each creates and Blender adds a bit more for some reason.

  4. #124
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default More recent version?

    Hi.. haven't used the zsculpty plugin in a bit but have use for it now. Is there a version after the 2010 or was this the final? I tried exporting the sculpt map but it's just a flat green texture.

  5. #125
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    482

    Default

    I haven't used the sculpty part of that script in a very long time, however I just gave it a test and it still works fine for me.

    Make sure you are starting with a primitive and after going into edit mode try using the "make polymesh" button from within the plug-in to create the proper uvs you need for the sculpt map set up. I'm not absolutely sure if this is necessary, but this is what I did and it worked.

    Perhaps with the current sculpt you've already worked on you can flatten the UVs to see if they are seated properly with the UV space. If they are overlapping the boundary a bit then you might get the result you are describing, I'm not exactly sure.

    There's also a "scale uv's" button which might help you out. Try it on a copy of your mesh and see what happens.

  6. #126
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Not sure why it's not working on my end then lol. I followed the directions but I still get a green texture sculpt map. Just to check I tried with a fresh primitive and it came out okay, but it had a black vertical streak in the map. I was able to fix it with the scale UV.

    I imported one of the sculpties into Blender as a .obj then UV unwrapped (Follow Active Quads) and it came out 99% normal. The one glitch is the endpoints are fused and there's a hole going through the object sadly. Maybe I did something wrong

    Hopefully I don't have to redo everything completely but if I have to, is there a way to preserve the Polypaint and apply it to the new primitive?

    Thanks

  7. #127
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Yes, if you take a 2nd primitive and append as a sub-tool to the original (first test the new primitive to be sure it gives you a sculpty map), you can use "Project All Tool" and a message will ask if you would like to also project polypaint which, of course you would answer yes.

    Select the new mesh in the sub tool palette and have the one you want to project from visible and press project all. You may have to play a bit with the Projection Shell slider a bit as well as using the ZProject Brush to pick up any little details which don't get picked up. It can be tricky to get these settings exactly how you need them, but it's worthwhile to learn how to use the projection feature since it's such a handy feature of Zbrush.

    It's also possible to just use the Zproject brush to capture and transfer the polypaint data from one mesh to another. Again, append the copy that will be receiving the polypaint as a sub tool and select it in the sub tool palette. Make sure the two objects are lined up in the same space as accurately as possible, select the sub tool you wish to transfer data to, turn off Zadd, turn on RGB and paint.
    Last edited by Nancyan; 07-11-14 at 06:41 AM. Reason: Spell check screwing up my post!

  8. #128
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    482

    Default

    On other thought. To get a really well defined texture from polypaint you need to add many subdivisions to your mesh since the paint data is stored per vertex (or something like that ). After transferring the polypaint data to an actual texture file, you them need to bring your mesh down to its initial low subdivision level and delete the higher levels. I'm sure you know this already, but it's easy to forget this step and possibly it's causing the problem with your map.

    Again when transferring the data from one mesh to another you need the same density of mesh, so remember to add those subdivisions for purpose of getting a really detailed textured and then remove them before exporting the sculpty.

  9. #129
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Figured it out! Thank you for the help Nancyan

    I tested the sculpt map first then tried making the new primitive hug the original as best as I could before projecting but when I went to export the sculpt map it was still green. Guess what the problem was... the primitive as way too small! I scaled it up bigger then Scaled the UVs. Worked perfectly. Now the only challenge is scaling all 20 prims exactly, haha.

  10. #130
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    482

    Default

    You are very welcome and thanks for reporting back the solution you uncovered. I've never run into a scale issue before so it's helpful that you documented your fix here.

  11. #131
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Is the source for this plugin available anywhere?

    I'd like to make some modifications to it for exporting models directly from ZBrush to FaceRig.

    It imports via Collada data too, but also needs some shader information in the file.

  12. #132
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    347

    Default

    marcus would you be able to update this plugin to work with 4r7?

    it's utility is far more than just for sl but for the entire open metaverse.

    i hope it's not asking too much, but it is really needed by anyone who creates for open simulator.

    thanks in any case.

    on another note, it would be outstanding if zbrush established their own ZGrid so members can display their sculptures live in 3d. opensim allows for way more verts than sl so high detail sculpture can be displayed and shared. along with material maps

    Edit: i just realized it works for 4r7 32 bit, but not for 64 bit.

  13. #133
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeddie
    marcus would you be able to update this plugin to work with 4r7?
    I'll try and do the 64 bit version as soon as I have time.

  14. #134
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    On my boat
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,377

    Default

    on another note, it would be outstanding if zbrush established their own ZGrid so members can display their sculptures live in 3d. opensim allows for way more verts than sl so high detail sculpture can be displayed and shared. along with material maps

    AWESOME IDEA!
    I have a 11x11 region sized VarRegion (the equivalent of 121 sims in SL) that runs flawlessly on my laptop, if I can do that on a laptop, I would love to see what the lot of us could come up with.
    I think it would be amazing!
    If I had a better internet connection I would host it myself starting years ago.
    I think having it on OsGrid would make sense, theres a lot of good people on there, and its a great place to add to.
    Just a thought... it could go anywhere and I would be thrilled.

    Also I am getting an error in the 64bit version, Im about to try the 32bit version, it looks like most of my plugins are having problems in the 64Bit one though....
    nope...
    I don't know what I'm doing but I'm doing it anyway.

  15. #135

    Default DAE for Second Life plugins fail

    I did download and fail can't found file on txt please give me new version so I can find download. I am use ZBrush 4r7 P3 and I am wait for you reply me back.

Page 9 of 11 FirstFirst ... 67891011 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •