1. #1
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    20,731

    Default Adjust - Information, Installation and FAQ

    AdjustHeader.jpg

    This plugin is for adjusting your Draw Size, Focal Shift and Z intensity settings without interrupting your workflow.


    ________________________________________

    This plugin is compatible with ZBrush 4.

    ________________________________________

    Installation

    1. Quit ZBrush
    2. Download the latest version of Adjust from the Download Center.
    3. Extract the zip file in a temporary folder.
    4. Copy the plugin's .ZSC file to your ZPlugs folder. With a default Mac installation this will be in /Applications/ZBrush 4 OSX/ZStartup/ZPlugs. With a default PC installation this will be C:\Program Files\Pixologic\ZBrush4\ZStartup\ZPlugs.
    5. Launch ZBrush.
    6. Open the ZPlugin palette where you will find the Adjust Plugin menu, containing the plugin buttons and sliders.

    ________________________________________

    Frequently Ask Questions

    Q: I don't see Adjust in the ZPlugin palette.
    A: Check that you installed the plugin correctly.

    Q: The plugin doesn't work. I press the hotkey but nothing happens.
    A: Reset the hotkeys by Ctrl+Alt+clicking on the buttons in the ZPlugin>Adjust plugin menu. Store the hotkeys before quitting ZBrush by pressing Preferences>Hotkeys>Store. The plugin should then work correctly.

    © 2010 Pixologic, Inc. All rights reserved, Pixologic and the Pixologic logo, ZBrush, and the ZBrush logo are registered trademarks of Pixologic. Various patents pending. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.



  2. #2
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    hi,

    i can't get this plugin to work , i follow every step until number 5:

    "copy data folder", what data folder? the zip file i downloaded just has the AdjustDFZsize_4.zsc



    i'm very new in the ZBrush world, can anyone help me please?

  3. #3
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jz32
    hi,

    i can't get this plugin to work , i follow every step until number 5:

    "copy data folder", what data folder? the zip file i downloaded just has the AdjustDFZsize_4.zsc
    You're right, that's a mistake in the instructions. Sorry about that. There is no data folder.

    Simply put the AdjustDFZsize_4.zsc in the Pixologic\ZBrush 4.0\ZStartup\ZPlugs folder. Restart ZBrush and you'll find the Adjust Plugin menu in the ZPlugin palette.

    You need to assign hotkeys to the four Adj buttons in order for them to work. Ctrl+Alt+click on a button, then press the hotkey you want to use. It's simplest to use these:

    Adj DrawS - S
    Adj FocalS - O
    Adj RgbInt - I
    Adj ZInt - U

    Store the hotkeys before closing ZBrush by pressing Preferences>Hotkeys>Store.

    I hope that helps,

  4. #4
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    thanks Marcus !

    did just like u said , works just fine

  5. #5
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas NV
    Posts
    120

    Default

    I'm having problems with my hotkeys.

    When I apply a hotkey to either Adj RBGint or Adj ZInt, they are both affected simultaneously. I've tried removing and reinstalling the plugin, resetting my hotkeys, using different hotkeys. On a fresh install if I only assign 1 hotkey to either of them, without assigning any other hotkeys at all they are both still affected.

    Is it a bug?
    www.SeanPennock.com | Contact@SeanPennock.com

  6. #6
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Artesia
    I'm having problems with my hotkeys.

    When I apply a hotkey to either Adj RBGint or Adj ZInt, they are both affected simultaneously. I've tried removing and reinstalling the plugin, resetting my hotkeys, using different hotkeys. On a fresh install if I only assign 1 hotkey to either of them, without assigning any other hotkeys at all they are both still affected.

    Is it a bug?
    Artesia,

    No it's not a bug. It is default ZBrush behaviour for the 2.5D tools. If you select a 3D tool (such as a mesh that you want to sculpt) the the sliders will adjust independently.

  7. #7
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb Improvement

    Hello there.
    I just find out such a great script!
    I have the way to improve it a bit (I believe):
    Changes to grow and shrink size by different hotkeys can be mapped after on touch ring at Wacom tablets.
    I'm not familiar with scripting, but it definitely can be done.

    Sorry for poor english: Does my words make sense??

  8. #8
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Consona View Post
    Hello there.
    Changes to grow and shrink size by different hotkeys can be mapped after on touch ring at Wacom tablets.
    I'm not familiar with scripting, but it definitely can be done.
    Sorry for poor english: Does my words make sense??
    You're saying that you can map the different keys to the hotring with clockwise movement triggering one hotkey and counterclockwise movement triggering another. Is this correct?

  9. #9
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anand7 View Post
    You're saying that you can map the different keys to the hotring with clockwise movement triggering one hotkey and counterclockwise movement triggering another. Is this correct?
    Yes, it is.

  10. #10
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Consona View Post
    Yes, it is.
    Then my friend, you have no need to apologise for your English!

  11. #11

    Default

    Doesn't seem to do anything (except for setting hot keys) in R2b.

    I seem to recall that once a hot key is pressed, the cursor can adjust the size/intensity depending on the key press, and the next click/stroke brings the brush back. Am I missing something?

    Aint happening for moi. Mac OS X 10.6.8. Zbrush 4R2b.

  12. #12
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pixolshaper View Post
    Doesn't seem to do anything (except for setting hot keys) in R2b.

    I seem to recall that once a hot key is pressed, the cursor can adjust the size/intensity depending on the key press, and the next click/stroke brings the brush back. Am I missing something?

    Aint happening for moi. Mac OS X 10.6.8. Zbrush 4R2b.
    To adjust the size/intensity you hold the relevant hotkey and drag the mouse back or forth (without clicking) to change the size.

  13. #13

    Default

    durr...brainfart strikes again.

    Thanks for the memory jog, Marcus!
    Last edited by Pixolshaper; 02-10-12 at 02:34 PM.

  14. #14
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    7

    Default all for the best for zbrush!

    IŽll stick to the default Draw size of zbrush, maybe the numeric draw size should be an option in the preference menu.
    Last edited by manoloz; 03-03-12 at 10:51 AM.

  15. #15
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    241

    Question Store drws is invalid

    HI,
    marcus_civis
    I found this function(Store drws)is invalid
    It can not store the draw size.
    When I zoom the model, the brush size does not change with it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •