1. #1
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    20,803

    Default TransPose Master - Information, Installation and FAQ

    transposemaster.jpg


    Transpose Master allows you to pose a model with multiple SubTools by creating one combined model of the lowest resolution level of each SubTool. Once this low rez version is posed you can transfer the pose back to your original high rez model at the click of a button.

    ________________________________________

    This plugin is available with ZBrush 4R6.

    ________________________________________

    Installation

    The plugin is automatically installed with the standard installation of ZBrush.

    ________________________________________

    Frequently Ask Questions

    Q: I don't see TransPose Master in the ZPlugin palette.
    A: If you did a custom install of ZBrush then run the installer again and make sure you install the Transpose Master plugin.


    2010 Pixologic, Inc. All rights reserved, Pixologic and the Pixologic logo, ZBrush, and the ZBrush logo are registered trademarks of Pixologic. Various patents pending. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.


    Last edited by marcus_civis; 05-23-14 at 07:30 AM.

  2. #2

    Default

    Dose the current download version still work? I keep getting a corrupted zip file.

  3. #3
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 3dassets
    Dose the current download version still work? I keep getting a corrupted zip file.
    I just downloaded and extracted with no problems.

  4. #4

    Default

    I finally got the plugin but when I transfer the TransPose, my model is screwed, the mesh is not closed, I tried a different set of model and it was ok, is it a known issue?

    transpose-prob.jpg

  5. #5

    Default

    I've got it to work properly with this kind of open mesh instead of having two vertices sharing the same location. Thanks.

    transpose-prob.jpg

  6. #6
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default i need help guys

    I just registered and i want to download TRANSPOSE MASTER and for some reason i dont see the download button

  7. #7
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    20,803

    Default

    That's because it's included with your ZBrush installation and has been for several versions now.

    Questions about using ZBrush? Check out these valuable resources:

    ZBrush Tutorial Movies: Link
    Download Center: (PDF documentation, models, plugins): Link

    Online Documentation: Link

    ZBC FAQ: http://www.zbrushcentral.com/faq.php
    ZBC Advanced Search:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/search....st&forumchoice

  8. #8
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    2

    Default Transpose Master Error

    Hey Everyone...

    Im getting this error and I have no idea how to fix this. When I click to enter Transpose master I get this error that pops up:

    ZScript Note: Interface item does not have special modifiers.
    SCRIPT: TransposeMaster_4R6.txt

    [IModGet,[StrMerge,"Tool:Sub Tool:",#subTName]]


    I am not a scriptor...so I have no idea what this!

    Thanks in advance for the help!!

  9. #9
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demon02192273
    Im getting this error and I have no idea how to fix this. When I click to enter Transpose master I get this error that pops up:

    ZScript Note: Interface item does not have special modifiers.
    SCRIPT: TransposeMaster_4R6.txt

    [IModGet,[StrMerge,"Tool:Sub Tool:",#subTName]]


    I am not a scriptor...so I have no idea what this!
    Can you show a screenshot of your complete interface when this error occurs? I need to see the subtool list as well as the interface.

    Thanks,

  10. #10
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    2

    Default

    marcus_civis
    Can you show a screenshot of your complete interface when this error occurs? I need to see the subtool list as well as the interface.

    Thanks,
    Thanks for responding and sorry for the delay...I "figured" it out. I renamed all of my subtools and it worked. I dont know why but everytime it saves it adds a "/" before my first subtool...which im guessing is the cause of my woes! Thanks either way!

    Cheers

  11. #11
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,640

    Default

    Yes, a "/" in the subtool name would cause problems.

  12. #12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •