1. #1
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    25
    Posts
    388

    Cool GoMax

    go_max_th.jpg



    Update#4:
    GoMax v1.5


    --[*]Automatically converts to editable poly no matter what version of 3dsMax
    --[*]Fixed "move brush" issue, that occured if a mesh was brought from 3dsMax while the PolySphere from Zbrush startup was in the canvas
    --[*]Fixed issue were obj was not imported in 3dsMax
    --[*]Optimized zscript and maxscript, should now be slightly faster
    --[*]Fixed issue were ZBrushs material was tinted with the selected color when exporting(Thanks joebount!)
    --[*]Increased texture bleeding to avoid any seems in the texture
    --[*]Added mentalray material so that you can render your ZBrush model in 3dsMax (Only works for 2009 and 2010)



    Update#3:

    GoMax v1.4


    --[*]Polypaint export
    --[*]New material allows diffuse implementation. (Thanks Till Maginot for being so kind and creating this special material for GoMax! Credit goes to Lumonix ShaderFX, too)
    --[*]New script for obj fetch (Björn, you are the man! No more 3dsMax crashes guys!)
    --[*]Fixed bug where UVs broke after importing/exporting a couple of times. More info here: http://www.pixolator.com/showpost.php?p=652540




    Update#2:
    GoMax v1.3

    Hello guys! Two mayor new features, material export from Z-Brush and compatibility with version of 3ds Max bellow 2010. It is not fully working. There might be some problems regarding export and import of the objs. Please let us know of any problem in this thread!

    Please could somebody make a cool video of this in action?


    --[*]Optimized script for quicker import
    --[*]Added Material export from Z-Brush -> 3ds Max
    --[*]Dialog pops up if an object is selected that asks you wether to replace it or not.
    --[*]Dialog pops up if no object is selected when hitting "Z-Brush -> 3ds Max". Avoids crash.
    --[*]Added compatibility with versions bellow 3ds Max 2010 (You will have to thank Björn for this one! )

    Update#1:
    GoMax v1.2

    --[*]Fixed broken UVs when exporting from Z-Brush to 3ds Max
    --[*]DOS command console is now runs minimized
    --[*]Added toolbar icons
    --[*]After ZBrush->3dsMax a realtime spherical environment mapping material is automatically assigned to the object in 3ds Max.
    --[*]Normalmap Export
    --[*]Object is replaced if it's selected when hitting Z-Brush->3dsMax

    go_max_icons.jpg


    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Hello!
    I present to you GoMax v1.0,
    a script that will allow you to quickly jump between Z-Brush 3.5 R3 and Autodesk 3ds Max 2010, pretty much like GoZ does.

    Please check the readme.txt inside the zip file for more info!
    I'm pretty sure you guys will like it
    Video coming soon.........


    - Norman

    go_max_dialog.jpg

    Latest Version Download
    *** CLICK HERE ***
    Last edited by Norman3D; 02-18-10 at 01:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    phoenix az
    Age
    28
    Posts
    798

    Default

    thanks!!
    ,___,
    [O.O] ..?
    /)__)
    -"--"- http://carlosfuentesart.blogspot.com/

  3. #3
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Awesome! I'll test it out and post opinions later. Should come in handy while Zbrush 4 doesn't come out.

  4. #4
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London
    Age
    31
    Posts
    688

    Default

    woop

  5. #5
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    714

    Default

    Thanks, but what about 3ds Max 2009 users?

  6. #6
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North Germany
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88

    Default

    doesnt work for me...

    looked promising at first but i think the folder names dont fit..
    not everyone has C: as their primary/system drive.. maybe you should make that more flexible?

    would love to have that though. since MAX and ZB is my combination exactly...
    would you please subdivide me?

  7. #7
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Cool tools***65292;It`s very usefull~!Thanks

  8. #8
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eiad
    Thanks, but what about 3ds Max 2009 users?

  9. #9
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Given my recent ZB-->max scale issues, I will definitely be trying this out.

  10. #10
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    QC, Canada
    Posts
    15

    Default Error

    Doesn't work for me ... send me this error:

    " -- Runtime error: No such macro-script: ZBrush_Import"

    and send me to the line #139 of the script:

    macros.run "GoMax" "ZBrush_Import"

    ZBrush is installed on my D: drive and i'm on windows XP... maybe this is the source of the problem?

  11. #11
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North Germany
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Djanix
    Doesn't work for me ... send me this error:

    " -- Runtime error: No such macro-script: ZBrush_Import"

    and send me to the line #139 of the script:

    macros.run "GoMax" "ZBrush_Import"

    ZBrush is installed on my D: drive and i'm on windows XP... maybe this is the source of the problem?
    exactly what i get.. my drives are labeled differently, but as i guessed before: its a problem with the fixed paths to C: ?

    EDIT: hmm looking at the code maybe its not the fixed path.. installed gomax directory to c: and all references i found go to that.
    Last edited by Gunnahan; 02-04-10 at 07:28 PM.
    would you please subdivide me?

  12. #12
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    318

    Default

    didn't work for me either

    Sorry

    REALLY WANT IT TO THOUGH!!! BEEN GOING CRAZY WAITING FOR THIS!
    Rainbow Star Girl
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/Rainbo...03162786386602
    We gonna change the game.

  13. #13
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    25
    Posts
    388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eiad
    Thanks, but what about 3ds Max 2009 users?
    I will not support anything bellow 3ds Max 2010, simply because some expressions in the script are 2010 only. I'm pretty sure it could be made 2009 compatible, although I have no idea how 2009 treats vertex IDs and such. I'm not a great maxscript either. That being said, anyone can feel free and dig into the code and make their own 2009 version.

    Quote Originally Posted by Gunnahan
    doesnt work for me...

    looked promising at first but i think the folder names dont fit..
    not everyone has C: as their primary/system drive.. maybe you should make that more flexible?

    would love to have that though. since MAX and ZB is my combination exactly...
    The only folder that needs to stay in C:\ is the GoMax folder, Zbrush could be installed wherever you want.

    For those of you getting an error, try to download the script again since I've fixed it now, hopefully.

  14. #14
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Walvis Bay - Namibia - Africa
    Age
    55
    Posts
    689

    Default Modo

    Don't you have a PC one that works for Modo?

    Or have I missed it somewhere along the line...

    Ziggy

  15. #15
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    25
    Posts
    388

    Default

    I have only made it 3ds Max compatible, since it relies on MaxScript, sorry. Although I could imagine that it's possible in Modo, if it uses some sort of scripting language.

Page 1 of 47 12341025 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •