1. #121
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,505

    Default

    working fine.

    thanks for the "very fast" activation process.

    regards

    victor

    www.ilusiondigital.com
    www.invictus-designs.com


    DOWNLOAD MY ALPHA PACK:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthread.php?t=153671

  2. #122

    Default

    [font='Calibri','sans-serif']We apparently just added support@pixologic to our list of allowed emails. The firewall was keeping it out previously.fficeffice" />>>

    >>

    Should we request that Pixologic resend the email? We haven't gotten it yet, and didn't see it in our junk box.>>

    >>

    [/font]

  3. #123
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bicc39
    As I wrote elsewhere.
    Consider the new version as working perfectly( try ).
    If you could not get the plugins reinstalled, would the
    new version be worth it, as is?
    Thank God, you get to keep the old version intact.
    (To me.....)
    There's always a work around for these issues but the point is these issues shouldn't be here. Especially after so much time and so many iterations. Yes, you can work in 3.1 instead but then 3.5 is totally invalid since you can't work on a file in 3.5 and open it in 3.1. That's right. No backwards compatibility. Not that I expected there to be but I would have thought the mesh data wouldn't change and could easily transfer over. There's really no excuse these plugins aren't just part of ZBrush by now like someone else mentioned earlier.

  4. #124
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Did anyone manage to get this "Added option to allow object to rotate around its local center. To activate, press the "Align To Object" option in the Draw palette" to work? cos I can't

  5. #125
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psimms
    Did anyone manage to get this "Added option to allow object to rotate around its local center. To activate, press the "Align To Object" option in the Draw palette" to work? cos I can't
    Haven't actually tried it since hitting F to frame selection does the same thing. Try that instead as it's easier to access.

  6. #126
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Hello,

    Anyone knows how to setup an extract a cavity map from Zbrush 3.5R2 Geometry HD?
    Garrick

    Available for freelance projects both large and small.

    http://www.facebook.com/3DSculpture
    My werks
    gqstudio1@yahoo.com

  7. #127
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thats true hitting F will frame the object but it does not "rotate" around the centre of the object it seem to pivot off to the side

  8. #128
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Is ZBrush 3.5 R1/R2 worth the upgrade?

    I will expand on this title...I have 3.5 up and running and so far, no problems. However, I have heard of several "issues" popping up once R2 has been installed.

    Personally, I am somewhat hesitant about releasing my "grip" on 3.1 in any case as several problems seem to be rearing their ugly head concerning both 3.5 releases.

    Ahh...choices, choices...what to do? Stick with 3.1 (a "known" and reliable quantity), move on to 3.5 R1 or take another chance and end up with 3.5 R2!

    Im almost wondering if a "3.5 R3" should be in the works based on what Ive seen so far.

    Regardless, I commend Pixologic for their tireless efforts. After all, this is complex software we are dealing with and I do realize that there are most certainly going to be snags along the way. Oh well...
    Last edited by chuck H; 09-16-09 at 06:27 PM.

  9. #129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chuck H
    ...Ahh...choices, choices...what to do? Stick with 3.1 (a "known" and reliable quantity), move on to 3.5 R1 or take another chance and end up with 3.5 R2
    ZBrush 3.5R2 is the best version of ZBrush that is available to you.
    Problems that have been encountered with R1 and R2 are mostly related to file permissions issues,
    legacy cpu/operating system, and improper installation (some due to incomplete unzip).
    In any case, when you install R2, it will not overwrite version 3.1 or 3.5R1 so you can choose to use the one you like

  10. #130

    Default

    I see that you select the different smooth brushes by clicking on them but that is how I used to modify my smooth brushes. Click then adjust settings. How are the smooth brushes modified now?

    "Smooth Brush Modifiers" doesn't contain all of the brush settings.

  11. #131

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wyatt
    I see that you select the different smooth brushes by clicking on them but that is how I used to modify my smooth brushes. Click then adjust settings. How are the smooth brushes modified now?

    "Smooth Brush Modifiers" doesn't contain all of the brush settings.
    While you are pressing the SHIFT key, all the modifiers you see in the brush palette (including RGB & Z Intensity & focal shift) are of the currently selected Smooth brush. So, simply press SHIFT and adjust values.


    Questions and Troubleshooting for ZBrush 3.5 should be posted in the Q&T forum

  12. #132
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    280

    Default

    Thanks,, got the upgrade,,, painless.. looking forward to playing with all the new toys...

  13. #133
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    154

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Support
    While you are pressing the SHIFT key, all the modifiers you see in the brush palette (including RGB & Z Intensity & focal shift) are of the currently selected Smooth brush. So, simply press SHIFT and adjust values.


    Questions and Troubleshooting for ZBrush 3.5 should be posted in the Q&T forum
    that is one handy little feature i wanted!

  14. #134
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Upgraded to 3.5 R2 here, painless

    I use 3.5 versio since two now, this version works really fine to me .
    I like a lot the fact that perspective don't change when hiding/unhiding subtools .

    I'll wait now for the 3.5 plugins, especially ZAppLink and Decimation Master

    For I just have to export an OBJ of my model and decimate it in 3.1 lol

    Great work again Pixologic. We all know you work hard to make Zbrush perfect

  15. #135
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    355

    Default

    I've got ZB 3.5 to work fine but now I want to install R2 and the problem I am having is as follows.

    I get a 'page invalid; message when I go through the original upgrade cleverbridge link (which I received when I upgraded to 3.5) to the original download page. It says that: 'Access to this page is only valid for a certain time period. This link is either not yet or no longer valid.'

    Do I dare uninstall 3.5 yet? So confused, my head hurts!
    My Site: http://anthonyminto3d.blogspot.co.uk/

    NCCA (Bournemouth): Bachelor Arts Degree (Hons) First Class (Computer Animation Arts)
    3D Artist/Generalist looking for work in London and the South East (UK).

Page 9 of 15 FirstFirst ... 6789101112 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •