1. #76
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Well It seems I have messed something up. I uninstalled 3.1 and now 3.5R2 will not start. I click it and all I get is a ding and it never opens. Anyone have any ideas?

  2. #77
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,057

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Spencer
    Bingo_Jackson:

    All I would need is to have the move brush remember to pull along normal once you have shift held down. In the old version you could move about pulling along normal witout having to keep pressing alt again. Now you have to repeat the keystroke each time. Just a move brush that remembers once you hold down shift to keep pulling the normal each time you touch the surface until you release the shift key.

    S
    I'm with you on that. The Alt-Move functionality of the old move brush is superior to shift move functionality of the new, because you can just hold the key down for multiple transformations, and just hold it down to start the Normal move mode, rather than the slightly more fidgety " Pen down> Shift>Move, repeat" than at current..

    Now, since you cant Hold down Shift to initiate a move, as that is tied to Smoothing, you're right, it would be better if the Alt key was restored to the old behavior.

    As long as the *new* Alt function, namely the ability to slide points along a surface was moved to the more finicky "Press, Shift, Move" slot. Sliding points along a surface is useful, and I wouldnt want to lose it, but it *would* be nice if once you had activate that mode , you could just keep holding down the button to slide points, and not have to initiate a new action each time.
    -Scott

  3. #78
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    USA on Planet Earth somewhere in the Universe
    Posts
    1,438

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Harmonic
    I haven't been able to activate 3.5 or 3.5R2. I just keep getting the activation failed message. Anyone else having trouble? Any suggestions? I have already read and tried everything from the support site. And I have submitted a support ticket and called support, but I thought I would check here just in case. thanks
    Yes for about four days now. They request through ticket for a DxDiag file be made and sent in - which I did. From that they hope to get ZB to exe - I think.
    are you using:
    xp 32bit 1.5gigs cpu ram
    Anyway the DxDiag file was requested.
    SpaceMan's Space Book Journal On ZBrush
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthr...rnal-On-ZBrush

    Wormholes were first introduced to the public over a century ago in a book written by an Oxford mathematician. Perhaps realizing that adults might frown on the idea of multiply connected spaces, he wrote the book under a pseudonym and wrote it for children. His name was Charles Dodgson, his pseudonym was Lewis Carroll, and the book was Through The Looking Glass. ***8212; Michio Kaku

    It's kind of fun to do the impossible...
    - Walt Disney

  4. #79
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by metamesh
    something i´ve noticed is that in zb3.1 we could set the size sensitivity of the tablet at a value, so that the pressure on the tablet would affect less the size of the brush, but that value doesn´t seem to affect now in 3.5, we have however, the size intensity in a per brush setting...any way to store that at an specific value, or make zbrush respond like in 3.1 regarding this?

    thanks a lot
    I will second this post.

    It seems that the tablet Size Sensitivity feature doesn't seem to function based on the value in the slider. I prefer working with Size Sensitivity set to 0 (and this works like a charm in 3.1), but no matter what value is in the slider, it still behaves the same as the default setting of 0.75.

    Is there a fix or workaround for this?

  5. #80
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Age
    28
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Harmonic
    I haven't been able to activate 3.5 or 3.5R2. I just keep getting the activation failed message. Anyone else having trouble? Any suggestions? I have already read and tried everything from the support site. And I have submitted a support ticket and called support, but I thought I would check here just in case. thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by dfaris
    Well It seems I have messed something up. I uninstalled 3.1 and now 3.5R2 will not start. I click it and all I get is a ding and it never opens. Anyone have any ideas?
    These are the exact problems I've been experiencing. First, like Harmonic, no matter which of my email addresses I tried during web activation, I'd get this message:
    The email address provided does not match with the serial key provided at the time of purchase.
    Please try again.
    I decided to try again again today. But first, I thought I'd come to ZBC to see if anyone had the same problem. Instead, I saw that a 3.5 R2 was available. So as the instructions on the first page of this thread stated, I tried the link in the only email that I've received titled "ZBrush 3.5 for the PC (Upgrade Info)." As others in the thread have already said, it pointed to a page that states "PAGE INVALID" with some text explaining that the link is no longer valid.

    Luckily, I was able to find my original download page in Firefox's Downloads window by right-clicking the file and selecting "Go to Download Page." It took me to the page I originally downloaded from with the cleverbridge reference number, download link, and serial number. I downloaded the .zip file again and it contained R2. I looked at the .pdf instructions inside of the zip file for extracting the folder into the proper location. I deleted the original Zbrush 3.5 folder and extracted R2.

    Now, as dfaris has said, when I double-click the Zbrush executable, I only get an hour glass and nothing ever happens. Right-clicking Zbrush on on the taskbar does nothing and I have to close the process through the task manager.

    Any fixes for these problems that anyone is aware of?

    Also, I've been lurking on the forums instead of posting regularly for about 2 years or so now. I'm glad to be back. I've missed you guys.

  6. #81
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denver, CO. USA
    Posts
    494

    Default

    Ummm, thanks....
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Art is the gift of the Gods
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    www.sentientgraphics.com
    www.jaystein.net
    www.facebook.com/jaystein777
    www.bonarootattoo.com

  7. #82
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Hey abxy,

    I think I have it working now. I deleted the 3.5 folder and unzipped it again into the correct folder. When I started ZB3.5R2 I had to go through the activation again but it seems to be working now.

    Well I spoke to soon It ran the first time I activated it but now it wont start again?
    Last edited by dfaris; 09-14-09 at 07:36 PM.

  8. #83
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    586

    Default

    Questions and Troubleshooting for ZBrush 3.5 should be posted in the Q&T forum

  9. #84
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    North to the Future
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I was sculpting along on a mesh I had created in another piece of software and upon finishing, I went to export the model as an obj...wow, it showed that the scale was greater than 1, offsets on X, Y, and Z were not zero. In the original piece of software the center of the object was at 0,0,0. so I changed the settings in ZBrush 3.5 R2 "Export" to what I thought they ought to be...WRONG! This changed the model's world location, and scale when the modified model was imported back into the original software. While this is a nice feature, it has created a problem that I can not seem to reverse w/o having written down the original settings before altering them. (No restore default?)

    How do I get the original (default?) scaling and world offset settings back in the "Export" function so that it functions like 3.1?

    Thanks!

  10. #85
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    57

    Default

    pleasantly surprised, thanks again, Pixologic

  11. #86
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    407

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Spencer
    Bingo_Jackson:

    All I would need is to have the move brush remember to pull along normal once you have shift held down. In the old version you could move about pulling along normal witout having to keep pressing alt again. Now you have to repeat the keystroke each time. Just a move brush that remembers once you hold down shift to keep pulling the normal each time you touch the surface until you release the shift key.

    S
    I hear ya brotha, FREAKIN annoying. The letters are wearing off my shift key from hitting it so much.
    Blogfolio: gcallahan.com


  12. #87
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    ohio, U.S.A
    Posts
    1,194

    Default

    Thanks Pixologic! R2 is up and running here.

  13. #88
    Senior Member
    User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Budapest, HUN
    Posts
    558

    Default

    R2D2 is up and running,

    Thanks Pixologic, ZB3.5 is great and love to work with it, many fixes, and great new options!
    Cheers,


    Szabolcs Matefy "Jester"

    Senior Character Artist
    Crytek Budapest

    Certified Softimage Trainer

  14. #89
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    534

    Default

    A few minutes ago I followed the suggested procedure to activate 3.5R2 and whenever open ZB I get the following message..

    Some times I also get a second message, " cannot write to file" .
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MSG.jpg 
Views:	156 
Size:	17.5 KB 
ID:	158218  
    My updated portfolio
    My sketchbook
    My 3d prints
    Available for full time / freelance job



  15. #90
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cresshead
    i'm getting a 'page invalid' when i use my email link i was given for 3.5 r1
    do i have to wait for a NEW link via email?
    Be sure to refer to the link in the email that contains the serial number for your original 3.5 download and not the first one. I ran into this problem too for a sec 'til I reread the install instructions for R2 more carefully.

Page 6 of 15 FirstFirst ... 3456789 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •