1. #1
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    NYC USA
    Posts
    344

    Cool Make1Mesh v1.26b for ZBrush 3.1 - (8/17/07)

    Uses the same Download Link as before.
    Zbrush 3.0 users should continue to use version 1.24

    Here is the ZBC link for v1.24 thread
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/zbc/sho...262#post371262
    Last edited by Game Master 770; 08-17-07 at 12:10 PM. Reason: update to version 1.26b

  2. #2
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    AWESOME!, Great job GM!

  3. #3
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    309

    Default

    ahhhh....thank you, Game Master 770! Just in time for a character
    I'm working on.


    WailingMonkey

  4. #4
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Hey GM,

    Thanks for the update. Nice work!

    Quick question, is it possible that the Make1Mesh plugin is somehow disabling the QuickInfo popups?

    Maybe it's just me, but after I've run the Universal Soldier through Make1Mesh, Quick Info popups are missing even though they are still enabled in Preferences>Quick Info.

    I checked and I'm running the newly installed 1.25 for ZB3.1.


    Sven

  5. #5
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    728

    Default

    Thanks Game Master 770 - this is a REALLY useful plugIn

    cheers

    Chris


  6. #6
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    NYC USA
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Very Odd. I didn't put in anything related to the Quick Info, so I don't know what's causing that. I fix 1 problem, and get another, ugg.

    Quote Originally Posted by Svengali
    Hey GM,

    Thanks for the update. Nice work!

    Quick question, is it possible that the Make1Mesh plugin is somehow disabling the QuickInfo popups?

    Maybe it's just me, but after I've run the Universal Soldier through Make1Mesh, Quick Info popups are missing even though they are still enabled in Preferences>Quick Info.

    I checked and I'm running the newly installed 1.25 for ZB3.1.


    Sven

  7. #7
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Hello, Game Master 770 i have a littel problem i think but , when i try to get one mesh, for a tool with subtools, apearce the text, this tool has no subttool :S , what you thinks happens.? and yeah is a full necesary plug
    thanks.!
    PD:ZB-3.1
    Last edited by jalo; 08-16-07 at 11:24 AM.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    NYC USA
    Posts
    344

    Default

    This sounds like you are using version 1.24 of Make1Mesh with Zbrush 3.1 If you are using ZBrush 3.1, you need version 1.25 of Make1Mesh.
    If you are using 1.25, test it with the demo soldier that comes with Zbrush. If it's still an issue, maybe you can send me a problem mesh, to test with myself.
    Quote Originally Posted by jalo
    Hello, Game Master 770 i have a littel problem i think but , when i try to get one mesh, for a tool with subtools, apearce the text, this tool has no subttool :S , what you thinks happens.? and yeah is a full necesary plug
    thanks.!
    PD:ZB-3.1
    Last edited by Game Master 770; 08-16-07 at 10:59 AM.

  9. #9
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    hi , thanks for answer, sorry i foget to write this.. the plug say, 1.25 version :S

  10. #10
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Luzern_Switzerland
    Age
    52
    Posts
    394

    Default

    Cool man,

    many thanks for the update. It's a really useful plugin!

    Cheers Roland

  11. #11
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Age
    39
    Posts
    5,589

    Default

    Is it just me? But when I do use Make1Mesh some of the subtools are not converted?

  12. #12
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    NYC USA
    Posts
    344

    Default

    It ignores non-visible sub-tools. If it goes beyond that, I'd like to get details, so I can resolve the issue.
    Quote Originally Posted by SolidSnakexxx
    Is it just me? But when I do use Make1Mesh some of the subtools are not converted?

  13. #13
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    119

    Default

    this happens for me also unfortunately .. and no subtool is hidden.
    but i can't really tell whats the reason for this.

    also i get an errormessage "ZScript Note: Interface item does not have special modifiers. [IModGet,toolname]" when using the clone method sometimes.

  14. #14
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Age
    39
    Posts
    5,589

    Default

    My subtools are not hidden either.. I tested it out with the demo soilder guy and made sure there was no mnasking whatsoever. And I did try with my own mesh..also the same result..some subtools are simply missing. Can I email you the mesh file directly?

    Yong

  15. #15
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    NYC USA
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Version 1.26b for ZBrush 3.1 - (8/17/07)
    Uses the same Download Link as before.
    Zbrush 3.0 users should continue to use version 1.24


    --Version History--

    v1.26b - Bug Fixes for Zbrush 3.1
    - Additional visibility flags checked
    Known Issues:
    - If Ztools exist with the same name as your SubTools, the script might get confused and skip a SubTool.

    v1.26 - Bug Fixes for Zbrush 3.1
    - Additional bug fixes related to Zbrush 3.1, including 2nd run of Make1Mesh, and vanishing Quick Info pop-up.
    - Reduced number of [IUpdate] calls, and removed Notebar progress meter which seems to not work in 3.1

    v1.25 - Bug Fixes for Zbrush 3.1
    - The subtool visibility flag has changed for Zbrush 3.1, and was corrected.
    Last edited by Game Master 770; 08-17-07 at 12:10 PM. Reason: update to version 1.26b

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •