1. #61

    Default

    Hi Svengali,

    So far I found some issues when trying to use the M button to save the model, I get the following error:

    Zscript Note: Specified routine could not be found
    [RoutineCall,SaveModeInfo9]

    if I use the M+ button then it works ok but I cannot choose the folder for the increments.

    And good call on not having looped saving but forcing the user to manage, its really useful to have the history of the work being done!,

  2. #62
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,626

    Default QuickSave4 - test version revised 12/15/2010

    CastorPT,

    Thanks very much for the feedback. I've updated the script and wonder if you could test this new version to see if the problem has been resolved?

    Svengali
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #63

    Default

    Nice !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! amazing tHankx !! always and again !
    you get my forever respect !

  4. #64
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Sorry man but it still has the same error. I hit M+, it saves a new file and tells me its saved it. Then from there on out until I reset Zbrush and all that I cannot get a popup on a subtool.

  5. #65
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rv_el
    Sorry man but it still has the same error. I hit M+, it saves a new file and tells me its saved it. Then from there on out until I reset Zbrush and all that I cannot get a popup on a subtool.
    OK, I'll have another look at the M+ save function this weekend and see if I can reproduce the error... and fix it.

    Sven

  6. #66
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Svengali
    OK, I'll have another look at the M+ save function this weekend and see if I can reproduce the error... and fix it.

    Sven
    rev_el,

    I just ran a test with the the demosoldier model, saved it... saved it again incrementally... hid some of the subtools and saved it incrementally a third time and still the subtool popups were functional - displaying poly and point counts, etc.

    Could you try the demosoldier model in your ZBrush setup and see of you still have the problem? If you can't see the subtool popups with that model, I'd guess the problem isn't with QuickSave4.

    Sven

    p.s. To anyone else using QuickSave4 who reads this... would you take a minute to test the demosoldier model with QuickSave incremental save(M+) and report back if you find a problem with the subtool popups? Thanks.

  7. #67
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    213

    Default

    That worked. So I do not know whats going on with my files.

    The only thing i can guess right now is how big the file is. number of subtools, how cranked up the subtools may be, and the end result file size. I work with very very large zbrush files.

    *shrug*

    I don't know.

  8. #68
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Age
    40
    Posts
    167

    Default

    Hi! I've been using the old version of the Quicksave plugin until now (with ZB4), but I have ran into some problems now. I was doing retopo work and saved 6 increments, all files were saved "correctly" (~91mb each), but suddenly Zbrush crashed. When trying to load my tools again, then ZBrush just crashes again. And it keeps crashing every time I try to load any of the tools saved during that session using Quicksave?!

    Does this have anything to do with the old plugin or is it something with Zbrush 4? Is it possible to load/restore these saved tools in some way (I managed to do quite a lot of topo work before the crash...)?

    Hope someone can help. Thanks!

    / Tennet

  9. #69
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    220

    Default

    as it is quicker to load models when they are in their lower subdiv. Would it be possible to add another button to Svengali's quicksave plugin that has tool:SubTool:AllLow adding lowering subd to the action of saving?

  10. #70
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Isn't Quicksave already saving it @ it's lowest subdiv level for each subtool?



    This plugin is absolutely indispensable, thank you Svengali for making it!

  11. #71
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Is this issue of crashing when you save supposed to be fixed in zb4?

    Svengali do you know when the final version will be realeased after you have finished the beta testing?

    Also I want to thank you in advance for creating a script to help us out here that are pulling our hair out. I found this thread looking for info about the crash so I am excited to use your plugin and I love the incermantal save feature!!!

    Zbrush 4
    When I go to save a Zbrush project I click save as and then I get a beep and the program freezes. Even when all subtools
    are at their lowest level.
    It does it for any model...incl zbrush stock ztools
    I cant even save a ztool.

    Had to uninstall and reinstall to fix issue.
    Note if yo do have zbrush set up to do an auto recovery and you open that auto recovery then go to pick a new project
    and it says project had been changed do you want to save say YES!!!

    Items used from new install to crashing issues increased mem to 512
    undo tool to 20
    did optimization check on multithreading.
    turned on auto recovery
    note: I noticed when I used the interactive light plugin it kinda froze for a bit and then went back to normal.

    BTW I havent used the shortcut to save I always just go to the menu.

    I am crossing my fingers that this plugin will save me because like everyone else after I have lost several hours, repeatedly due to me selecting save and then it crashing its really messing with my creative juice flow.

  12. #72

    Default

    quick obj can be fun

  13. #73
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Still having the issue but at least with this plugin it has been able to save 90% of the time, so thank you very much! I put in a tcket to helpdesk to find out what the issue is but even if zbrush didnt crash this is a great plugin. I love the incremental save feature!!!

  14. #74
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Age
    40
    Posts
    167

    Default Quicksave 4 and Zbrush 4R2

    I am using Quicksave 4 with ZB4R2 on Mac and I just noticed that when saving incremental copies (using M+) then my Polygroups are messed up (they are changed randomly). This plugin works perfect in ZB4R2 otherwise, but I haven't noticed this until tonight. Anyone else having the same problems? Maybe something to do with ZBrush 4R2?
    Last edited by tennet; 01-19-12 at 05:01 PM.

  15. #75
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,193

    Default

    tennet,

    If you are creating polygroups at higher subdivision levels then this is likely to be what is causing the issue. Switching to the lowest level can degrade the polygroup (and tools are saved at lowest level). Creating polygroups at the lowest level will avoid the problem.

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 234567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •