1. #1

    Default Proportional Subdivision

    (This tiny script retains the proportions of a model when subdividing.)

    I'm not sure if this has been covered before elsewhere but I figured out a way to use Zbrush's Cage button to retain the proportions of a low-poly mesh when subdividing. The result is a high-poly mesh which conforms much more closely to the shape of the original low-poly mesh.

    prop_subdiv.jpg

    Just load the script (Prop_SDiv.TXT) from the Zscript Menu and two buttons will appear in the Zscript window:

    1.) Prop.Subdivide ("Press this to retain a model's proportions when subdividing.")

    2.) Undo ("Undoes last Proportional Subdivide. Use only immediately after Proportionally Subdividing (simply Undoes last four actions).")

    The script is pitifully simple because I have no expertise in creating scripts. After watching the script play a few times you might want to start subdividing in this fashion without the script just to see how and why it works the way it does. Turn off "Show Actions" in the Zscript Menu if you want it to play faster.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,634

    Default

    Good work and useful. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ok, USA
    Age
    64
    Posts
    1,503

    Default

    Thanks so much for the script! Can't wait to try it out!

  4. #4
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    In the Ozone
    Posts
    2,280

    Default

    I didn't even know this was possible, thank you!

  5. #5

    Default

    For a first post, not bad!

    Thanks for this! Very innovative use. I like the way you are thinking about ZBrush.

    r

  6. #6
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,626

    Default SMARTDIV: a Plugin Version of Prop_SDiv.TXT

    I really liked the concept for the original script here by Marsyas but thought it might be used more often if it were available as a plugin button.

    So I created a Smart Div plugin version. For anyone interested in the conversion process, I've included the SmartDiv.txt script.

    However, to use Smart Div, you will want to install the SmartDiv.zsc version found in the attached zip file:

    [CODE]// Plugin button for Smart Proportional Subdivision - adapted by Svengali, Sept. 05
    // Originally, a marvelous tool for a controlled subdivide conceived and posted by Marsyas...
    // presented in the ZBCentral thread at: http://www.zbrushcentral.com/zbc/showthread.php?t=26639

    [ISubPalette,TOOL,0,,0,6,0,0]
    [IButton,"TOOL:Smart Div","Smart proportional subdivision of model",
    [If,[IGet,TRANSFORM:EDIT OBJECT] == 0,
    [Note,"No active PolyMesh...",,1]
    [IPress,ZSCRIPT:Previous]
    [Exit]
    ]
    [If, [IExists,TOOL:Geometry:Reconstruct Subdiv] == 0,
    [Note,"Must be a PolyMesh...",,1]
    [IPress,ZSCRIPT:Previous]
    [Exit]
    , // else
    [ISet,Tool:Geometry:SDiv,[IGetMax,Tool:Geometry:SDiv]] // needs to be at highest subD
    [IUnPress,Tool:Geometry:Smt]
    [IPress,Tool:Geometryivide]
    [IPress,Tool:Geometry:Lower Res]
    [IPress,Tool:Geometry:Cage]
    [IPress,Tool:Geometryel Higher]
    [IPress,Tool:Geometry:Smt]
    [IPress,Tool:Geometryivide]
    [IPress,ZSCRIPT:Previous]
    ]
    ,,72,,,20
    ]
    [/CODE]

    To install, simply unzip SmartDiv.Zip into the ZStartup/ZPlugs folder. The next time you startup ZBrush2 you'll find a button called Smart Div under the Tool Palette.

    Note that the "smart proportional subdivision" will only be performed on a PolyMesh model in Edit Mode.

    Thanks Marsyas for a neat and original utility! Hope Zbrushers will find this plug-in version useful.

    Sven
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Svengali; 09-10-05 at 02:00 PM. Reason: script correction (see Marcus comment below)

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks Svengali! I was actually hoping someone would make a decent script of this function.

  8. #8
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,634

    Default

    Good work Sven!

    Very useful .... what's the hotkey??

  9. #9
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Marsyas -
    Hey, glad to do it. It's really a very useful function and the conversion was trivial. Thank's again!


    Marcus -
    No hotkey, sorry - gotta pressa da button.

    Sven

  10. #10
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    5,537

    Default

    hey this is cool...don't know how I missed this thread in the first place but thanks to both of you.....Marsyas and Sven!

    another cool one to add to the growing page of coolness.

  11. #11
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,634

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Svengali
    No hotkey, sorry - gotta pressa da button.
    Sven
    OK Sven, but why is the '123' in your code?

  12. #12
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcus_civis
    OK Sven, but why is the '123' in your code?
    AhHa! Because I cut and pasted a little piece of code from an old script and missed that I'd brought it along.

    Sven - (trying to do six things at once)

    [edit - Removed the 123 from the above script... ]
    Last edited by Svengali; 09-10-05 at 02:02 PM.

  13. #13
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    459

    Default Perfection!

    Just have to add my two cents here! Super script, Marsyas and Svengali! Just what I needed but was too dumb to create or even think of! Keep up the great work!
    Last edited by highlander_72; 01-18-07 at 12:05 AM.

  14. #14
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Since I have only been playing with old sculpts in Z3 so far, I was wondering if a script such as this one is needed for Z3 or if it has a built-in feature similar to this? Proportional Subdivide was invaluable to me in Z2 and saved me a lot of grief, that is why I am asking.

  15. #15
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Hi Lander,

    Here ya go. unzip and drop into ZStartup\ZPlugs. SmartDiv Button appears at end of Tool menu... Works in ZB3 the same.

    Also, check out the CreaseDivide Plugin.

    Sven
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •