1. #31
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    waiting for an official solution i coded something.

    It will only work the first time cinema4D is launched, after that you will have to press a button to import your goz export (without dialog box) and you got another button to export to zbrush.

    https://github.com/Valkaari/c4D_PyGoZ

  2. #32
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up Very appreciate it!you are amazing guys!


  3. #33

    Default

    Thanks valkaari but this hasn’t worked for me.

    I’ve added the plugin to my plugins folder in r20. I see it in c4d with the 2 buttons.

    I tried force reinstalling goz to r20, quit both cinema and zbrush and relaunched. I made a simple shape in zbrush and hit goz and nothing happens except cinema ui is in front of zbrush, so some connection is actually happening but no model. I clicked the plugin button ‘import from zbrush’ and nothing happens.
    I then tried it the other way round. I created an object in cd4, made it editable and then tried hitting the export to zbrush button in the plugin and the zbrush ui pops up in front of cinema (so a connection is made ) but then zbrush hangs and I get the spinning wheel ( I’m on a Mac). So is there something I’m miss understanding in the instruction?. Ps thanks for the effort.

  4. #34
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    should be fixed. On OSX sys.argv is empty so the script will not fire when cinema4D is launched. You have to use "import from zbrush" everytimes.

  5. #35

    Default

    Works great mate thank you.

  6. #36

  7. #37
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default

    thanks valkaari, work perfect!

  8. #38
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks valkaari!

  9. #39
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    28

    Default GoZ for C4D

    Will this work with zbrush 2019 to c4d20? Any word on whether an official version is being worked on?
    Thanks

  10. #40

    Default Thanks

    ありがとうございます
    非常に助かりました

  11. #41
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Any news on this?

    Just wondering if there is any news on making GoZ for C4D compatible with R20?

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •