1. #31
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    france
    Age
    45
    Posts
    304

    Default thank you !

    thank's a lot. very usefull !

  2. #32
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Brush Draw Size - store/restore

    This macro will store and restore the Draw Size for different sculpting brushes.

    Save the attached macro to the ZBrush 4R8/ZStartup/Macros/Misc folder and Press Macro>Reload All Macros or restart ZBrush. There should then be a new button in the Macro>Macros>Misc sub-palette called "ChooseBrush"

    Ideally, assign the 'B' hotkey to the button. This is because you need to use the button whenever you want to pick a brush and it replaces the original hotkey. If you really need to use the button without a hotkey then you'll need to put it on the interface somewhere such as below the color picker on the left. The reason for this is that if the brush popup appears too far from the button then it will simply close before you get to it. Use a hotkey if you possibly can because then the popup appears under the cursor.

    Then just use to pick the brush you want. Every time you change brushes the draw size should be restored if you've used the brush before during the session.


    ChooseBrush.txt

  3. #33
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15

    Default Intensity issue

    Hi Marcus, how are you?


    After installing the dynamic off and a few macros, the Z intensity and RGB intensity are stuck together and I can´t set independent valeus anymore. Do you mind checking that out, please?

  4. #34
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,730

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brazucka

    After installing the dynamic off and a few macros, the Z intensity and RGB intensity are stuck together and I can´t set independent valeus anymore. Do you mind checking that out, please?
    That's the way the sliders behave if you aren't in Edit mode and have one of the 2.5D tools like the SimpleBrush selected.

    I've not experienced the behaviour in Edit mode, and no one else has reported it. I suggest you remove the plugin and the macros you installed. You could then re-install one by one if you want to find which is causing the problem.

  5. #35
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    252

    Default

    Dynamic brush was driving me nuts. Thanks for the plugin.
    Now I can finally have a dynamic free workflow.

    Thanks big time!

  6. #36

    Default

    Thanks for the Dynamic Brush off Plugin. Saved me a lot of trouble.

  7. #37
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Curves Helper

    This plugin will create a curve from a ZSphere chain, allowing greater precision when a curve is needed for adding wires, cables, strings and so on to a model.

    Installation
    Unzip the zip file and open any containing folder created by the unzipping. Copy the CurvesHelper.zsc file to your ZBrush 4R8/ZStartup/ZPlugs64 folder and restart ZBrush. You should now have a new sub-palette called Curves Helper in the Zplugin palette, with two buttons called Copy ZSphere Chain and Create Curve.

    Instructions
    1. Append a ZSphere to the model you wish to add a curve to.
    2. Select the ZSphere in the SubTool list. Scale and move it to a suitable start position.
    3. Add ZSpheres to create a chain of ZSpheres, positioning how you want in relation to the other subtool.
    4. When ready to copy the ZSphere chain press the Copy ZSphere Chain button.
    5. Switch to the subtool that you want to add the curve to and press Create Curve.
    6. With an InsertMesh brush selected, click on the curve.

    Notes:
    * The root ZSphere (the one you start with) must be at one end of the chain.
    * Create a single chain - branches will not work.

    Download here: CurvesHelper.zip

  8. #38

    Default

    Thank you marcus_civis!
    This will come in handy for sure.

    cheers
    Rafal

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •