1. #1
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    56

    Video Tutorial - Better Way to Hollow/Shell for 3d Printing

    I've been using this technique for about a year and thought that it was worth sharing with the zbrush community. It produces a more consistent accurate thickness than the create shell function. So I decided to make my first video tutorial. Hopefully someone finds it useful.

    Any comments/crits or questions welcome.
    Intermediate/Advanced users can probably skip to 5:30 in the video.



  2. #2
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    thanks, is very helpfull to me

  3. #3
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    56

    Default

    thanks, is very helpfull to me


    Glad you found it useful

  4. #4
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Just wanted to throw another quick video into this thread that ties in with the first one.
    Hollowing out the back of a ring.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •