1. #31
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I was able to fix the issue on Windows 10 by just having Zbrush in Restore (smaller window, not fullscreen) mode, then Storing that as the config. So it starts up in a small window, you maximize it and it doesn't screw with your taskbar any.

  2. #32
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Might help...

    I was able to fix the issue by putting Zbrush into a window (not fullscreen), saving that to the Store Config so it loads Zbrush as a window, then when you maximize it, you will keep the Taskbar even when switching between programs.

  3. #33
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Catalunya, Tarragona
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks a lot Krystar, I never thought the Store Config button saved the zBrush window mode and size, I thought it only stored the preferences and buttons UI options.

    Now I have the zBrush running on windowed mode and can have the Windows 10 taskbar always visible when working on zBrush.

  4. #34

    Default

    I had the same problem on 4R7. (on Win 10 Anniversary Update).
    Updating to 4R8 fixed it! yay

    But I also had a workaround that worked very well on 4R7 and if anyone is still experiencing this bug this may work for you.

    I simply fired up an application that works in full screen parallel to ZBrush. Specifically I launched XnView MP Image viewer or Fastone Image Viewer with any image displayed in full screen.

    In XnView you click the mouse wheel to go to full screen mode and in Fastone you double click an image to go to full screen.

    It's possible that other image viewers will work as well, but I haven't tested it.

    With this workaround I could freely alt Tab between applications and ZBrush was always on top of the taskbar.

    cheers

  5. #35
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Hi all

    I've a bit modified the macro by Marcus and assigned it at the start of Zbrush
    Now this allows to minimize and maximize the window Zb . Switching between applications without the ALT+TAB buttons.
    Taskbar is always visible

    This is for 4r7, but unfortunately the Zb starts in a minimized mode and opens with a lightbox. But a little bit later a window unfolds without closing the taskbar. I could not figure it out. Maybe someone will help.

    [CODE]
    //ZBRUSH MACRO - Recorded in ZBrush version 4.73
    [IButton,???,"Adjust the ZBrush Window size",
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.73]
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.73]
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.73]
    [IUnPress,Document:Pro]
    [ISet,Document:Width,1680]
    [ISet,Document:Height,1010]
    [IKeyPress,1024,
    [IKeyPress,1024,
    [IKeyPress,ALT,[IPress,Document:Resize]]
    ]
    ]
    [IPress,Document:Pro]
    [IShowActions,1]
    [IPress,RESTORE]
    ]
    [/CODE]




    This is for 4r8

    [CODE]
    //ZBRUSH MACRO - Recorded in ZBrush version 4.73
    [IButton,???,"Adjust the ZBrush Window size",
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.73]
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IPress,RESTORE]
    [IPress,RESTORE]
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.73]
    [IUnPress,Document:Pro]
    [ISet,Document:Width,1680]
    [ISet,Document:Height,1010]
    [IKeyPress,1024,
    [IKeyPress,ALT,[IPress,Document:Resize]]
    ]
    [IPress,Document:Pro]
    [IShowActions,0]
    ]
    [/CODE]

    If it is interesting to someone, then replace the screen resolution with your own

  6. #36
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    26

    Default

    By the way for a long time, I wanted to ask. Why doesn't to hide (minimize the window size) by clicking on ZB icon in the taskbar?
    Really can not or is there a workaround?

  7. #37
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    On my boat
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,340

    Default

    It's not ZBrush.
    Its Windows 10, its broken. I kept being told that the problems I was having with ZBrush were because my monitor didn't have enough pixels, this turned out to be false.
    I spent $2000 on a new laptop trying to fix the stupid crap windows does and it did not fix any of it. its all still a problem.
    These scripts help A LOT!
    Thank you.
    nope...
    I don't know what I'm doing but I'm doing it anyway.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •