1. #121

    Default

    Hi,
    Due to lack of time, I have not yet tested with ZBrush 2018.
    I plan start testing (and fixing) in one week approximatly.
    *** ZSceneManager plugin *** (1.8 is released ! )
    (SubTool organizer in dedicated window, subtool Folders, Multi-SubTools sculpting/posing/painting, and many more...)

  2. #122

    Default

    Hi all,

    ZScene Manager 1.7 is fully compatible with ZBrush 2018.

    In some rare cases, ZSceneManager won't open (black window) and you will have to do the workaround described below to make it work.

    - If you have a previous version of ZBrush (4Rxxx) installed beside ZBrush 2018: No problem, you can use ZSceneManager directly!
    - BUT, If you have ONLY ZBrush 2018 on your computer, YOU WILL HAVE TO CREATE A FOLDER MANUALLY to make ZSceneManager work:
    On Windows, you must create this folder : C:\Users\Public\Documents\ZBrushData
    On MacOSX, you must create this folder : /Users/Shared/ZBrushData/

    (ZSceneManager needs this folder to be created, ZBrush 4Rxx version was creating it automatically, whereas ZBrush 2018 not)
    *** ZSceneManager plugin *** (1.8 is released ! )
    (SubTool organizer in dedicated window, subtool Folders, Multi-SubTools sculpting/posing/painting, and many more...)

  3. #123
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Hi Max, I was about to test your plugin. Looks really promising. I downloaded the free version to use in 2018 (have Zbrush 4R8 and 2018 installed). I can't use the plugin for the following reasons:

    - The plugin window shows with all the menu options but none of the subtools show. There is no content in the main window, no matter how many subtools I currently use. I updated the tree but your window does not populate with the tools.

    - the window always snaps back to a position at the bottom of my screen and if I had a long list of subtools only the topmost would be visible. I guess I may have missed something in the help file like auto snapping? I tried the reinit window position and opened and closed the window but it will always snap to the same position.

    Do you have any idea what I can do to fix these issues?
    Thanks,
    Nils

  4. #124

    Default

    Hi enemtor,
    just sent you an email to fix this...
    *** ZSceneManager plugin *** (1.8 is released ! )
    (SubTool organizer in dedicated window, subtool Folders, Multi-SubTools sculpting/posing/painting, and many more...)

  5. #125
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Just installed v. 1.7 and working perfectly with ZB2018 (I'm switched from r8). After a few hours of work in free version, I'm positive to buy Pro. IMO this is one of the most valuble plugins for ZB. Great thx ZSM Team!
    Cheers

  6. #126
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    france
    Age
    38
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Thanks again for your plugins Max!

    I recommend this plugins guys!

    Thanks to it, i could manage, set, rename with incremental, copy/paste each subtools!

    Probably the best tool when i use live boolean, i got more than 200 subtools and it works perfectly!




    All hardsurface guys will like to use it for sure!
    Vang Cki

    CONCEPT DESIGNER
    www.vangcki.com
    vangcki@gmail.com

  7. #127

    Default

    Thanks a lot krysalid!
    *** ZSceneManager plugin *** (1.8 is released ! )
    (SubTool organizer in dedicated window, subtool Folders, Multi-SubTools sculpting/posing/painting, and many more...)

  8. #128
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hello!
    I have this problem (black window) on my windows 10 pro and ZBrush 2018
    I did as you said. Created a folder (ZSceneMrg) but it didn't help. Could you tell me, please, that can be done still?
    Thanks!

  9. #129

    Default

    Alex,
    Please check that you have created this folder "C:\Users\Public\Documents\ZBrushData" (not "ZSceneMrg")
    Let me know.
    *** ZSceneManager plugin *** (1.8 is released ! )
    (SubTool organizer in dedicated window, subtool Folders, Multi-SubTools sculpting/posing/painting, and many more...)

  10. #130
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi Maxx33! Thanks for reply!
    I have a folder (ZBrushData2018), please tell me I need to create another folder (ZBrushData) in the directory (C:\Users\Public\Documents) or something else?
    Thank you!

  11. #131

    Default

    Yes! you need to create a folder named "ZBrushData" in the directory C:\Users\Public\Documents.
    So, you need to have "ZBrushData2018" AND "ZBrushData" directories in C:\Users\Public\Documents.
    *** ZSceneManager plugin *** (1.8 is released ! )
    (SubTool organizer in dedicated window, subtool Folders, Multi-SubTools sculpting/posing/painting, and many more...)

  12. #132
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    O! Super! It works! Thank you!!!

  13. #133
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi, max33.

    First thanks for your plugin, it really helps a lot. I bought the Pro version.
    But i can't get it to work at home, it behaves like the other people stated in this thread.
    Just being glued to a corner and not showing any of the subtools.
    It lets me register it fine. But the next time i start it again it would start in Free-mode again.

    I have both folder (since i already had an installation of zbrush4r8 on my machine)
    c:\Users\Public\Documents\ZBrushData\
    c:\Users\Public\Documents\ZBrushData2018\
    but still no luck.
    I have zBrush2018 running on windows 10. I have tried to run it in administratorMode as well.
    And i made sure my firewall/ransomeWareProtection had both .exes whiteListed.

    Is there maybe something else you might think of that could fix it?

    Thanks,
    Ireneus

  14. #134

    Default

    Hi Nocturnus,
    The 1st thing to try: remove the folder 'ZSceneMgr' which is inside C:\Users\Public\Documents\ZBrushData.
    This makes a full reset of ZScene Manager. Relaunch ZBrush and ZSceneManager. (you will have to activate again). Does it works better?

    2nd thing to try: also add ....ZBRUSHFOLDER\ZStartup\ZPlugs64\ZSceneMgrData\Z SceneMgr.exe in the whitelist.

    Let me know...
    *** ZSceneManager plugin *** (1.8 is released ! )
    (SubTool organizer in dedicated window, subtool Folders, Multi-SubTools sculpting/posing/painting, and many more...)

  15. #135
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks for your fast response.
    Unfortunately i tried those already.
    Whitelisted both .exes in the folder:
    c:\Programme3D\ZBrush2018\ZStartup\ZPlugs64\ZScene MgrData\ZSceneMgr.exe
    c:\Programme3D\ZBrush2018\ZStartup\ZPlugs64\ZScene MgrData\curl.exe

    And i tried already to kill the folder c:\Users\Public\Documents\ZBrushData\ZSceneMgr\
    no luck

    It doesn't remember the license as well, if that would help to find the solution.
    Obviously it is able to write in the folder, as it creates the ZBrushData\ZSceneMgr\ folder.
    So whitelisting shouldn't really be necessary (I use Bitdefender for Protection)
    I tried turning UAE all the way down, too.

    I tried to copy the ZSceneMgr\ from work (where it works) to home, too.
    But that did not work either.
    So i am out of ideas now.

    Thanks.

    Are there more people, for whom it doesn't work at all?

Page 9 of 11 FirstFirst ... 67891011 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •