1. #46
    Senior Member Follow
    User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    little happening
    Posts
    2,707

    Default

    I got a question and I don't use Twiter so take pity on me.

    Can't find any videos on using 'Replay last relative'
    Any chance we could see something about it's creative uses?
    ......Nobody tries to be lah-di-dah or uppity--There's a cup-o'-tea for all.

  2. #47
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    273

    Default zmodeler brush problem

    Hello,piggyson

    I watched the "askzbrush" series of video, Thank you very much for making the video.

    I made a lot of zmodeler brush, with hotkey greatly improves the efficiency of modeling,

    I found a problem when I clone zmodeler brushes, modify the settings, such as polygon:inset:MODIFIERS:Inset region.
    When I save brush, reloads it, it will become MODIFIERS:Inset each poly,

    I use the macro recording the script, I want to activate this option with macros.
    eg

    //ZBRUSH MACRO - Recorded in ZBrush version 4.73
    [IButton,???,"Press to run this macro. Macros can be aborted by pressing the ëescí key.",
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.73]
    [IPress,Brush:ZBevel]
    [IPress,MODIFIERS:Inset Region]


    then I run a macro that can't find interface item.
    I want to know whether we can solve this problem, or zmodeler brush can not use macros to modify panel options?

    Thank you very much

  3. #48
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    273

    Default

    About the zmodeler brush, I want to ask a question.
    When I use this command (polygon:inset) in a quadrilateral with long and short side), I found that newly created near the polygon distance is not uniform, long edge produces a short distance, short edge produced longer distance
    Can I generate a uniform distance?

  4. #49
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    162

    Default

    I've got a question, but don't use twitter either.

    How can I export cavity maps from HD geometry?



    Maybe even someone here knows the answer. Even though Multi Map takes HD Geometry into account when creating displacement maps,
    it does not for cavity maps, which is strange.

  5. #50
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    20

    Default Transpose visible and hidden Polygroups?

    Hello all,
    Weird question... I am wondering if i can hide specific polygroups (merged subtools) so that I can get a clear visibility and then align with a ghosted subtool without using Transpose Master?
    Currently, if i hide a polygroup and then transpose, the hidden polygroup does not reflect the new position...

    Maybe I'm over complicating this but maybe someone can chime in?
    Thanks everyone!

  6. #51

    Red face initialize~ (very new to zbrush :)

    and very new to this forum ^^ i don't even know where to post or go to ask questions so forgive me if i'm doing this wrong.
    first, i just want to know why my initialize option isn't doing anything to the object? i tried open file, import or simply using the default sphere present
    this is what i did (exactly)
    run zbrush> chose default project> off edit> ctrl N> import file> click drag> f> turn edit on> initialize> i tried all that's under initialize, nothings happening
    (if any got advises or suggestions i would be very happy to know thank you!

    ps:i wanted to use this feature to re-scale or something a 7year old childs features into a baby 1y/o
    (is that possible? or you guys have better suggestions? ^^ i just saw it in youtube and thought i could try?)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	anime-girl-black-and-white-cute-hood-Favim.com-885888.png 
Views:	105 
Size:	78.0 KB 
ID:	507966  

  7. #52
    Super Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    21,282

    Default

    Usage questions should go into the Questions & Troubleshooting forums here at ZBC.

    As far as an answer goes, there are two Initialize functions in ZBrush.

    Preferences >> Initialize ZBrush resets the interface to its launch state. It doesn't affect anything except the interface.

    The Initialize feature in the Tool palette only applies to parametric objects that have not been converted to polymesh. If you export a model and import it again, that automatically makes it a polymesh. If you save a parametric model as a ZTL or part of a ZPR then when you load it again it should still be parametric. In that case, Initialize will work but it will only change the other settings in the Tool >> Initialize sub-palette back to their defaults.

    Default Sphere is NOT a parametric object. It's a polymesh. The only models that are parametric are found in the Tool pop-up palette and all have 3D at the end of the name. (Sphere3D for example.) Polymesh3D is the only object with 3D at the end of the name and is not parametric.

    Questions about using ZBrush? Check out these valuable resources:

    ZBrush Tutorial Movies: Link
    Download Center: (PDF documentation, models, plugins): Link

    Online Documentation: Link

    ZBC FAQ: http://www.zbrushcentral.com/faq.php
    ZBC Advanced Search:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/search....st&forumchoice

  8. #53
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Stafford, Virginia
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1

    Default Need help with rendering 2D for 3d Print

    Hi all!
    I am new to ZBrush. I have some 3d printers and we do work for a lot of local engineering and medical companies. In fact we just printed a pair of hands for a medical company - very interesting work. However, a gentlemen who does school spirit work has asked if we can print some school mascots. We would love to help except we were given 2d sketches of the mascots such as a dog (not sure what kind) and a husky.

    Can anyone help us take these 2d drawings and create 3d renderings ready for print? This is a paying gig that could very well lead to steady work.

    Not sure if this okay to ask on this forum - I hope it is.

  9. #54
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default Zmodeller

    It will further development zmodeler to fully polygonal modeling? VVery nice and handy tool with a good approach, I would like to no longer have to use other packages for polymodeling.

  10. #55
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Can anyone tell me if GoZ works with Max 2016 ? When I click the GoZ button Max launches but nothing comes in.

    It also launches a new process of Max rather than using the one that's already open.

    Can anyone confirm if this works or not ?

  11. #56

    Default goz

    goz works with max 2016 & 2017. I am using windows 10, in either case it uses the existing copy that is running. Scale is still off though. Hope this helps.

  12. #57
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Cheers nomadroaming, yeah it seems VERY problematic for a lot of people, I'm not sure I can be bothered fighting with it any more, but good to know you have it working with 2016 and 2017, thanks for that.

    Have you tried it with and without textures ? The main reason I use GoZ is for re-meshing, I'm wondering if I need to have the model fully set up with UV's and textures to get this working properly.

    It all seems half assed, scales all wacked out, vray settings are wrecked, it seems to function differently every time I use it.

    I still haven't been able to find any decent step by step for Max.

  13. #58
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I persevered and have it working to some extent, I did quite a few things so not entirely sure which one fixed it, I reinstalled zBrush, cleaned up Max from all the files the GoZ initialization puts there and "took control" of all the relevant folders.

    This script seems to fix the Vray render reset issue, I'm not big on maxscript so not sure if this older script will cause more problems down the line.

    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthr...ray-for-3dsMax

    ...anyway, progress, thanks again.

  14. #59

    Default

    Thanks SO MUCH for answering my question regarding exporting separate STLs and maintaining scale throughout!
    That is so incredibly helpful! I'm so happy right now. lol

  15. #60
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    "Official" Response from Pixologic is GoZ is "not supported" with 2016, I did have it working but after a fresh install of zBrush I'm back to square one.

    ...I'm not wasting another second of my time with it.

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •