1. #1
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Fukuoka, Japan
    Posts
    77

    Default Goz update for Modo 701

    Is there any sign of a Goz update for Modo 701. I'm on a Mac and I've tried just about everything "Updating Paths", "Forced Install", "Manual Install" but Modo crashes each time I try to send a simple mesh from ZBrush to Modo.

    Sending models from Modo to ZBrush is working, despite throwing up an error during the process.
    Last edited by halogenic; 03-28-13 at 07:28 AM.

  2. #2
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Fukuoka, Japan
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Modo isn't crashing now that I've removed recoil and Goz is working slightly better, but not really in a usable or reliable state.

  3. #3
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It's not working for me either.

  4. #4
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Are you both on Mac's or is it on PC Also?

    Also are you having problems with UV's being removed when sending the mesh to Zbrush?
    thanks.

  5. #5
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Im on a Mac, my initial problem was crashing and no way to send models back to zbrush. I'll test the UVs when I get a chance and let you know.

  6. #6
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Fukuoka, Japan
    Posts
    77

    Default

    I'm on a Mac.

    I've got Goz working to some extent.

    I'm able to send models from Modo to ZBrush, but it doesn't seem to be working on the trip back.

  7. #7

    Default

    well, I meet similar issue as yours.

  8. #8
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    hamburg - germany
    Posts
    10

    Default custom fix to modo 701 missing GoZ

    hi - just installed 701 windows 7 64 bit and found again the GoZ button was not showing up in none off the modo views. ( was the same issue with 501 and 601) i think this time the reason is that they have chnage the main menu mode.

    but - easy to fix.
    1. do a forced reinstall from zbrush to modo 701
    2. open modo and from system menu - open "form editor"
    3. in form editor - open "groups"
    4. open the folder modo'modes'toolbars - inside there are 4 x blue marked forms - all the same - "modo modes toolbars"
    5. unfold the first form - or just select it
    6. in the form editor window - top leftthere is a "create" menue - click it a choose "new command"
    7. a small window pops up - "command & arguments" - copy and paste this including the @ and confirm by ok: @C:\Users\Public\Pixologic\GoZApps\Modo\GoZBrushFr omModo.py
    8. now there is a new entry inside the first modo modes toolbar - called "run script" but greyed out, click the text and enter GoZ
    9. right click the newly created GoZ command and chose dublicate - make 3 dublicates
    10. drag one duplicate GoZ command into each of the 3 empty forms underneath.
    11. you should now have a button called GoZ in the following modo views: all except set up and animate

    here it works fine -

    cheers mads
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	goz form editot modo 701.jpg 
Views:	1152 
Size:	67.1 KB 
ID:	358973  

  9. #9
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    hamburg - germany
    Posts
    10

    Default alternative thread by luxology how to fix the missing button

    you could also check this thread : http://forums.luxology.com/topic.aspx?f=32&t=75787

    that might also work for mac users.

    cheers and happy gozetting

  10. #10
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    excellent, that worked, thank you dyepeche!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •