1. #16
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Try right click on QToolbar --> Properties and at "Compatibility" tab, check "Disable visual themes", and "Disable desktop composition".


  2. #17
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Paysand˙ Uruguay
    Age
    37
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Nothing....still same problem !

  3. #18
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Do you have the latest netframework (4.5) installed? I suspect there must be some sort of software (like antivirus etc..) conflict.

  4. #19
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    12

    Question resolution issue

    first of all.. thanks for this amazing tool. its amazing on my desktop, on the other hand i have an issue on my asus ep121
    it wont fit on my display on my highest resolution. is there anyway for me to rezise it?

  5. #20
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    It's fixed-size. But i can make a button that collapse and expand between export tool button and Masking area.

    What is your screen resolution/display resolution?

  6. #21
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    bag , 125% zoom

  7. #22
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    thanks for the quick reply encore my max resolution on my asus ep121 is 1280 x 800. thank you.. just tried what popkorn suggested and problem fixed.. i dunno why i had it a 125%... thx for this amazing tool and you willing to make some fixes for my own issues... and thanks popkorn for the suggestion. you guys are awesome... im so happy!!!
    Last edited by InDoe; 12-20-12 at 04:08 AM.

  8. #23
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Age
    47
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Does this work with 4R5???

  9. #24
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default

    This is great.
    Is there a way to just get the shortcut buttons on the tool? Instead of everything else?
    Or what would I need to do in order to just have the shortcut keys?
    I'm working on a small 8" tablet.

    Example:


  10. #25
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Hi,

    I'm sorry, I just haven't had much time to work on QToolbar. When I have time, I look for a more formal solution.


    Have a look at Artdock as an alternative.

    -encore

  11. #26
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Yeah, I ended up looking at that but for some reason couldn't make it work with my tablet (Asus VivoTab Note 8) with Windows 8.
    ArtDock launches, but doesn't operate as intended I guess I should say.

    I saw what you created before I looked at ArtDock, then went back to your app and it works like it should! lol

    I'll have to spend some time this weekend to try it out again (ArtDock), thanks for getting back though!

  12. #27
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Yeah, I ended up looking at that but for some reason couldn't make it work with my tablet (Asus VivoTab Note 8) with Windows 8.
    ArtDock launches, but doesn't operate as intended I guess I should say.

    I saw what you created before I looked at ArtDock, then went back to your app and it works like it should! lol

    I'll have to spend some time this weekend to try it out again (ArtDock), thanks for getting back though!
    Hey Rhinton,

    How well does Zbrush work on that device? I've been looking at it and it looks interesting.

    - How many polys can you get up to before it gets sluggish?
    - How well does the stylus that's built in work?

    Thanks

  13. #28
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Currently I'm using the Surface Pro pen for this tablet as it feels better in your hand than the one that comes with it.

    http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/...ctID.291878000

    The problem with Zbrush is...it's just not very tablet friendly. Especially for the Asus VivoTab Note 8, because it doesn't have a dedicated keyboard and smaller screen than the SurfacePro.
    I think I might look into a smaller bluetooth keyboard for this guy.
    The buttons in Zbrush are also incredibly tiny.
    Sculptris works better, but you're still lacking the keyboard, or some type of hotbar to use keys for masking and such. Because you'll need to press down Ctrl.

    I haven't really taken Zbrush through the paces yet because I've been lacking the keys, Shift, Ctrl, Alt. So I'm not really sure on the polycounts yet as I got distracted with trying to get ArtDock and the QToolbar to work with this thing.
    ArtDock doesn't work as it's suppose to. I'm not sure why, it just doesn't. You can try and tap the icon for Photoshop and Zbrush, but it doesn't activate.
    Needless to say, pretty darn frustrating and this is the reason I'm thinking of looking for a smaller keyboard.
    QToolbar is just too long, and with this tablet, it needs to be consolidated to just the keys needed like Shift and all that jazz.

    *Edit Here*
    I'll dump a high poly character in the scene later and see how it performs.

    Let me tell you about Wacom really quick. Out of the box, the Asus VivoTab Note 8 doesn't have pressure sensitivity support with Zbrush or Sculptris. But with the new driver that was release, it now has the pressure sensitivity.
    Also with the Surface Pro Pen, it feels good and responsive.
    http://us.wacom.com/en/feeldriver/

    I still want to use this device for strictly Zbrush, but I can't see doing anything detailed until I get a keyboard.
    Lately I've been using SketchBook Pro instead and it's awesome, so I've been doing more 2D work with the Device than 3D.

    TLDR = Bottom line, you need a keyboard.

  14. #29
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you for the quick reply,

    I had assumed that a small keyboard was going to needed with this device. Looking forward to your future post.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •