1. #1
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    241

    Talking Help;hotkey question

    Hello, everyone, I would like to ask a question.Here is a piece of code.

    //ZBRUSH MACRO - Recorded in ZBrush version 4.4
    [IButton,???,"Press to run this macro. Macros can be aborted by pressing the esc key.",
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.4]
    [IKeyPress,SHIFT,[IPress,Tool:SubTool:MoveDown],55] // 7
    ]

    I can only specify this button(MoveDown), I can not specify both the behavior of the shift key

    If I want to assign hotkeys for this operation(SHIFT+MoveDown), how to modify the code.

    Thank you very much!!!
    Last edited by tdrs; 07-31-12 at 10:56 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    477

    Default

    I am not sure exactly what you are trying to do. Are you trying to add a secondary feature to the move down button? Like do you want something different to happen when you press Shift+Move Down?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    241

    Smile

    With the shift key, click "moveDown" button, you can the current subtool move to the bottom of the list


    I want to use a hotkey to perform this operation, rather than to click on this button(With the shift key)

    Last edited by tdrs; 08-06-12 at 11:05 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    477

    Default

    This works fine for me.

    I put in the startup Macros folder and assigned a hotkey to it. When I pressed the hotkey the subtool moved to the bottom of the list.

    What hotkey did you try to assign to it?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    241

    Smile Thanks

    Hi,Thanks for your reply.

    I also use a macro
    I can only specified MoveDown button,
    I can not specify MoveDown (With the shift key)


    Can you show your macro code?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    477

    Default

    I used exactly yours. I copied it into a txt file and saved it.

    What hotkey are you trying to use? If you are trying to override a default one it may not work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •