1. #1
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    241

    Talking Help;hotkey question

    Hello, everyone, I would like to ask a question.Here is a piece of code.

    //ZBRUSH MACRO - Recorded in ZBrush version 4.4
    [IButton,???,"Press to run this macro. Macros can be aborted by pressing the esc key.",
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.4]
    [IKeyPress,SHIFT,[IPress,Tool:SubTool:MoveDown],55] // 7
    ]

    I can only specify this button(MoveDown), I can not specify both the behavior of the shift key

    If I want to assign hotkeys for this operation(SHIFT+MoveDown), how to modify the code.

    Thank you very much!!!
    Last edited by tdrs; 07-31-12 at 09:56 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    476

    Default

    I am not sure exactly what you are trying to do. Are you trying to add a secondary feature to the move down button? Like do you want something different to happen when you press Shift+Move Down?

  3. #3
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    241

    Smile

    With the shift key, click "moveDown" button, you can the current subtool move to the bottom of the list


    I want to use a hotkey to perform this operation, rather than to click on this button(With the shift key)

    Last edited by tdrs; 08-06-12 at 10:05 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    476

    Default

    This works fine for me.

    I put in the startup Macros folder and assigned a hotkey to it. When I pressed the hotkey the subtool moved to the bottom of the list.

    What hotkey did you try to assign to it?

  5. #5
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    241

    Smile Thanks

    Hi,Thanks for your reply.

    I also use a macro
    I can only specified MoveDown button,
    I can not specify MoveDown (With the shift key)


    Can you show your macro code?

  6. #6
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    476

    Default

    I used exactly yours. I copied it into a txt file and saved it.

    What hotkey are you trying to use? If you are trying to override a default one it may not work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •