1. #76
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    602

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barnacles View Post
    This set of tutorials is just fantastic. The shell feature is awsome.
    BUT when i saw Michael talk about resolution allthough this was clear and simple to understand
    i could not understand the number choices... Why 32 and not 30?
    Why 512 resolution not 500 and then 128 resolution?
    Why these strange numbers?
    Would love to understand this. Whats going on?
    Anyone know the real real answer?
    Typically, computer chip math handles things better with multiples of 16... so 16X8=128, and 16X32=512.

    At least thats my guess.

  2. #77
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Age
    51
    Posts
    66

    Default Bitmaps on wikipedia

    Quote Originally Posted by Gareee View Post
    Typically, computer chip math handles things better with multiples of 16... so 16X8=128, and 16X32=512.

    At least thats my guess.

    Bitmaps on Wikipedia.
    Okay your comment lead my mind all the way here. I think this is what its all about.

    In typical uncompressed bitmaps, image pixels are generally stored with a color depth of 1, 4, 8, 16, 24, 32, 48, or 64 bits per pixel. Pixels of 8 bits and fewer can represent either grayscale or indexed color. An alpha channel (for transparency) may be stored in a separate bitmap, where it is similar to a greyscale bitmap, or in a fourth channel that, for example, converts 24-bit images to 32 bits per pixel.Thank you for your replys and thank all the Pixologic team for just being the way you are. Tutorials, help, everything about you guys is positive.
    Last edited by Barnacles; 07-02-12 at 06:36 AM.

  3. #78
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    602

    Default

    Thats talking about depth, not dimensions. Some applications handle image sizes better if you stick to the multiplier sizes I mentioned. If you are not sure, its always a safe bet to use them just in case.

    (I usually do, but now more out of habit than anything else.)

  4. #79

    Default

    edit:nvm
    Last edited by jibberishballr; 07-09-12 at 05:44 PM.

  5. #80

    Default need help

    Quote Originally Posted by Pavlovich View Post
    Alright, start putting him together. I usually use ZPlugin > Subtool Master to pose complex objects, but it was giving me a bit of trouble, so I opted instead to Subtool > Merge objects temporarily that were a "part" of eachother (jacket and buttons, belt and wraps, pants and boots, head, eyes, and hair), pose them, group split them back out, and reconstruct subdivision history.
    Nice tuts Michael. Thank you very much!

    Have a question for you. How do you reconstruct the subdivision history? Do you make copies of the objects before merge them? And then use them to project the details when you group split them back?

    Thanks in advance!

  6. #81
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    103

    Default

    I thing I usually just merge down (not merge visible, although there's nothing wrong with that) so I'm not working from a copy. If you do Merge Visible it will put the merged geo into its own tool, which is sometimes useful. Merging will kill my subdivision history, but when I do a group split (or split similar or split hidden, whatever method you use to split your geo back up after merging and transposing), then hit the reconstruction subdivision history on each split group, it will give those subdivisions back to me. Also noticed in that quote I meant to say I use TRANSPOSE master, not subtool master, to pose complex objects. Oops

    Last edited by Pavlovich; 08-17-12 at 08:36 AM.
    __________________
    Michael Pavlovich
    https://www.facebook.com/michael.pavlovich.3

  7. #82
    Senior Member Follow
    User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    812

    Default

    pavlovich - you can save your subdivisions when merging subtools - only check that they have the same number of subdivisions

  8. #83

    Default

    Thanks again Michael! As you can see I'm very new with Zbrush. I didn't know about the existence of the reconstruction subdiv button I'm going to give it a try

  9. #84
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Awesome tutorial guys, thanks!!

    One question:

    Is there any advantage to using modify topology via zphere to create the chin strap as opposed to extracting a subtool with the mask pen?

    Thanks!

  10. #85
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    103

    Default

    there's a number of ways to get new geo with something simple like a chin strap (curve snap surface, topology brush, mask / extract, ZSpheres, etc...), and all of them are valid. It kind of depends on how specific you need that geometry to be. Extraction can work nice if the underlying geo is about what you need to begin with, but you can run into some cleanup situtaions sometimes. Curve snap surface is super fast and editable, but you might have a hard time getting a clean line across an axis of symmetry without merge and weld (which is ok). The topology brush is fast as well, but if you need to bridge any gaps (say, you don't WANT to follow the surface exactly, and want a straight line bridging two distant points, like a strap connecting a sword to a belt), ZSphere topology geo is the quickest way to get that.

    In the case of the chin strap, if the topology brush would have been available at the time I would have used that, but ZSphere topology is quick as well, and you get guaranteed nice geo and creased edges; in the case of this particular chin strap, clean geo and creasing is important, but in other cases, a quick mask and extract > dynamesh works out the best.
    __________________
    Michael Pavlovich
    https://www.facebook.com/michael.pavlovich.3

  11. #86
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Age
    32
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Goood!!!!

  12. #87

    Default

    great tutorials
    thanks.

  13. #88
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1

    Default Any chance these will be updated for 4r6?

    Hi, I'm working through these videos, and it seems that the way dynamesh works to split groups has changed in 4r6? I'm using slicecurve to split off pieces of the model, but not getting the same results as in the video.

    Any help would be appreciated, Thanks!

  14. #89
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default

    this seriously is amazing, just what i wanted, massive hi 5 my friend

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •