1. #121
    Pixologic User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Age
    37
    Posts
    978

    Default

    FYI, GoZ shouldn't impact the bridge with other software with ZBrush 4R4. Only Maya 2013 and modo 601 support has been added, but it's only related to these target applications.
    Pixologic official: Blog | Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | Pinterest | tumblr
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________
    My personal 3D - 3D Printing blog: polysculpt.com

  2. #122
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    68

    Default

    --Hi Totyo ,
    Thanks for clarifying that!!!

    FYI, GoZ shouldn't impact the bridge with other software with ZBrush 4R4. Only Maya 2013 and modo 601 support has been added, but it's only related to these target applications.
    Having that in mind...
    Assuming we have already installed GoZ For Softimage in our previous ZBrush version,
    except the GoZ Softimage Complete Binary.GoZ template file that should be placed in the
    ZBrush 4R4\ZStartup\ExportTamplates folder,
    there is nothing else we should do for GoZ plugin to work properly after the update.

    Pixologic Shared folder is updated during the Zbrush 4R4 setup, keeping the Softimage
    folder as is. So everything should work fine.

    This is how it worked for me.




    --Hi hirnlaich,
    For Softimage 7.01 License issue, I would probably check in the Softimage License manager if the server is running.
    Another suggestion would be to run the runonce.bat from softimage bin folder to register again the Softimage dlls.

    Also check your Path to Softimage in ZBrush GoZ Preferences to see if it is the correct one.


    Best regards,
    Last edited by kostasph; 07-31-12 at 02:16 AM.

  3. #123

    Default

    Hi kostasph,

    everything is working very well now. The License manager maked the problem.

    Thank you very, very much.

    Best regards
    hirnlaich

  4. #124
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kostasph View Post
    Having that in mind...
    Assuming we have already installed GoZ For Softimage in our previous ZBrush version,
    except the GoZ Softimage Complete Binary.GoZ template file that should be placed in the
    ZBrush 4R4\ZStartup\ExportTamplates folder,
    there is nothing else we should do for GoZ plugin to work properly after the update.
    Yup that does it - works fine again!! Efgaristo again Kostaph!!

  5. #125

    Default

    Thanks a lot Kostasph for det addon! : D

    I have a issue though when exporting from Zbrush to XSI using the GoZ.
    It Exports the subtool in the correct scene but opens up a new empty XSI window each time I do so.
    Any idea what could be wrong?

  6. #126
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi,

    I format my pc and install zbrush 4r4 and softimage 2013

    I try the same steps but doesn't work : (

    is there new way to do it I read the posts but I don't understand what exactly do ?

    is there something missing ?

  7. #127
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1

    Question error on geometry transfer using GoZ

    I found an error when transfer geometry from SOFTIMAGE to Zbrush and back.

    the models change his topology around a scale factor 1.036
    And, the UV's generated on XSI change when Zbrush open it.

    I don't know why, but this error is repetitive and cyclic.



    Im using SI 2012 Adv and ZB 4r2

    any suggestion?

  8. #128
    Senior Member
    User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Budapest, HUN
    Posts
    558

    Default

    I've got also errors with UVs, the UV islands are connected in ZBrush (separated in XSI), and polygon uvs seem to be cycled...
    Cheers,


    Szabolcs Matefy "Jester"

    Senior Character Artist
    Crytek Budapest

    Certified Softimage Trainer

  9. #129
    Senior Member
    User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Budapest, HUN
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Another issue, if anyone can confirm it'd be nice.

    Have a torus. Send to ZBrush. Duplicate the torus, transform and freeze transform. Have both sent to ZBrush. Do you have the duplicated mesh in ZBrush?

    Cheers


    Szabolcs
    Cheers,


    Szabolcs Matefy "Jester"

    Senior Character Artist
    Crytek Budapest

    Certified Softimage Trainer

  10. #130

    Default



    i got this someone can explain i add right in ecriture for folder
    what's i can do more ?

  11. #131
    Senior Member
    User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Budapest, HUN
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Try to install the addon manually, it helped me!
    Cheers,


    Szabolcs Matefy "Jester"

    Senior Character Artist
    Crytek Budapest

    Certified Softimage Trainer

  12. #132
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Since 4r4 i get this bug.

    Maybe somebody can help me.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bug.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	90.0 KB 
ID:	331927  

  13. #133
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Try to install the addon manually, it helped me!
    Yep, just clicked and dragged the .XSIAddon file into SI, and restarted XSI, and boom, there was a drop-down menu for GoZ.

  14. #134
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2

    Arrow Error when installing

    I keep getting an error when installing, saying i might not have sufficient space (which is not the case) and try to install again as administrator. I've tried it, still same error. I've tried manually installing the .xsiaddon which does allow me to send over the model from Zbrush to Softimage, but it's only the model, not the displacement maps or anything.

    Do I have to do anything before I press GoZ? I'm a bit at a lot atm to be honest.

  15. #135
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Boston, Ma
    Age
    30
    Posts
    399

    Default

    Any chance of getting this to work in ZB 4r5...? Having some issues with trying to get it to work with XSI 7

Page 9 of 12 FirstFirst ... 6789101112 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •