1. #46
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thank You for these brushes...
    Much appreciated

  2. #47

    Default

    New Brushes coming by the end of the week!


    I have some brushes in the making. It will be a new set of Natural Brushes including more leaves, wood grain, wood stamps, wood carving stroke brushes and some more. If you would like to see anything added to this let me know.


    -Michael
    "Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away." - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

  3. #48
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    22

    Thumbs up Very generous

    The Brushes look great in the previews (I haven't tried them myself yet, but I will ), it's very kind of you to offer them for free. Thanks

  4. #49
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    gracias....gracias...gracias

  5. #50

    Default Issues?

    Can everyone tell me which brushes they are having problems with and if they are using the package download or individual brushes?

    Use this form so I can trouble shoot it
    just answer each question simply, yes/no or N/A or the info it asks for

    1. I am using ZBRUSH Version -

    2. I have tried re-installing Zbrush -

    2b. Re-installing worked! -

    3. I have tried Upgrading to version R3 -

    3b. Upgrading worked! -

    4. The following brushes do not load alphas -

    5. I am using the packaged versions of the follow brushes -

    6. I do not see alphas at all -

    7. I get the following error when loading brushes -

    8. I have used other custom brushes with no problem. -

    9. Are you using the "trial"?

    If you have anything you want to remain anon on here email me your info at mdunnam@gmail.com


    I need this information from everyone that is having problems to fix it
    So please fill this out if you have issues.

    And if anyone has installed all packages and not had ANY issues. Please let me know as well.

    -Thanks,
    Michael
    "Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away." - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

  6. #51

    Default

    Ok so here is what I am going to do. Pixologic was not able to recreate this issue on their end with any of the brushes. They even got them working in Z2,Z3, and Z4. This seems like a local issue and who knows what causes it. So I am going to take Nick Miller's script that he created for resizing and saving alphas. And thank you very much for this! I will batch them all as 512's and set a package for each set in 512. So anyone that wants can have a smaller version. This will take some time, even with the script. So it might be a while. I am also planning on saving the alphas out in hires for anyone that wants them and give those packages away. So this will give an option to anyone that wants to keep the hires alphas. Also Z5 is supposed to support very high res alphas from what I am told. So everyone keep an eye out for this. And thank you Nick for your help. This will save me a lot of time!


    -Michael
    "Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away." - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

  7. #52
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    Unhappy mdunnam

    Greetings and thank you for your cool brushes!i use zbrush 3.1 and all your brushes they don't work...i try and install more then 20 brushes at " C:\Program Files\Pixologic\ZBrush3\ZStartup\BrushPresets "with no luck... i get an error...The next try was to load them same thing... but i see that your brushes they don't have the default icon of what brush is..they have only the zbrush iconthat it!!!

  8. #53
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    602

    Default

    The updates to zbrush 4R3 are free. Update to the most current version.

  9. #54

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aspilos View Post
    Greetings and thank you for your cool brushes!i use zbrush 3.1 and all your brushes they don't work...i try and install more then 20 brushes at " C:\Program Files\Pixologic\ZBrush3\ZStartup\BrushPresets "with no luck... i get an error...The next try was to load them same thing... but i see that your brushes they don't have the default icon of what brush is..they have only the zbrush iconthat it!!!

    Sorry they were created in Z4r2. I haven't tested them in 3 at all. I have only heard that they worked for some but haven't tested them myself. Upgrade to 4. It is much better anyway and its free

    Soon I will release the alphas in a pack for use. So you can use those and create your own when they are released. Sorry for the inconvenience

    Thanks,

    Michael
    "Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away." - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

  10. #55
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Age
    51
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Michael, I just wanted to stop by and thank you once again for all the great brushes. I've used all of them (I think) at one time or another and rest assured they all work with 4r3. Keep up the great work, your brushes are a huge time-saver for a lot of us!

    Gary (aka voodoodad)
    Deviantart

    An old dog, learning some new tricks.
    Finished works
    Push the button, Frank!

    Joel: I can't do it... this just isn't working. I don't know how Shatner does it every week!
    Crowe T. Robot: I don't know why he does it, or who lets him do it!

  11. #56
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,093

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aspilos View Post
    Greetings and thank you for your cool brushes!i use zbrush 3.1 and all your brushes they don't work...i try and install more then 20 brushes at " C:\Program Files\Pixologic\ZBrush3\ZStartup\BrushPresets "with no luck... i get an error...The next try was to load them same thing... but i see that your brushes they don't have the default icon of what brush is..they have only the zbrush iconthat it!!!
    ZBrush 3.1 ?? Hmmm... It's now at version 4R3. Why haven't you upgraded? You are using a legal copy of ZBrush, are you not?

  12. #57

    Default New packaging with Alphas included!!!

    Update! I have packaged each Brush individually with the highest resolution alpha that was made to create the brush as well as the icon. Just click on the icons and download the brushes again if you want them individual. Each one is RAR'd. The Packages have also been updated to include all of these RARs. This took a ton of time. So please be kind and enjoy!


    I will eventually include an alpha only package for those that just want the alphas!


    I will create some new brushes soon!


    As always, Enjoy!




    Michael
    "Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away." - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

  13. #58
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    Thumbs up Thank you

    1. I am using ZBRUSH Version - 3.1

    2. I have tried re-installing Zbrush - yes

    2b. Re-installing worked! - No

    3. I have tried Upgrading to version R3 - No

    3b. Upgrading worked! - I don;t know

    4. The following brushes do not load alphas - all

    5. I am using the packaged versions of the follow brushes - all

    6. I do not see alphas at all - correct

    7. I get the following error when loading brushes - "Error has been encountered while trying to load brush preset."

    8. I have used other custom brushes with no problem. - Yes I don;t know if this help they are olso free so check them up, heres the link
    http://www.fatmiri.com/Downloads.html

    9. Are you using the "trial"? No

    Thank you very much - i hope to make them work! Smile
    I am playing to S.L Game and i work with Z3.1 ...
    this is the reason of why i am not update... smile ...
    Last edited by aspilos; 04-10-12 at 05:59 PM.

  14. #59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aspilos View Post
    1. I am using ZBRUSH Version - 3.1

    2. I have tried re-installing Zbrush - yes

    2b. Re-installing worked! - No

    3. I have tried Upgrading to version R3 - No

    3b. Upgrading worked! - I don;t know

    4. The following brushes do not load alphas - all

    5. I am using the packaged versions of the follow brushes - all

    6. I do not see alphas at all - correct

    7. I get the following error when loading brushes - "Error has been encountered while trying to load brush preset."

    8. I have used other custom brushes with no problem. - Yes I don;t know if this help they are olso free so check them up, heres the link
    http://www.fatmiri.com/Downloads.html

    9. Are you using the "trial"? No

    Thank you very much - i hope to make them work! Smile
    I am playing to S.L Game and i work with Z3.1 ...
    this is the reason of why i am not update... smile ...

    Hey,

    Unfortunately I do not think, even though I have been told that these brushes work with any version under 4. I don't think they are backwards compat unless made in 3. These were created in Z4R2 and Tested in Z4R3 as well. Although as you may have read above I have included the alphas with each brush now on the site. So if you like you can use the alphas and make your own brushes using them. I will soon upload all of my alphas without brushes in one package for download. I might be able to do this tonight. So keep an eye out!

    Sorry for the inconvenience,

    -Michael
    "Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away." - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

  15. #60

    Default

    Oh and I also wanted to ad Fatmiri doesn't use custom alphas in those brushes. They are all default pixologic alphas that come with Zbrush 3. He just changed settings to make some really nice brushes. So theres the difference. Apparently custom alphas don't save correctly. But I have not really been able to hammer down the reason for this. Everyone seems to have a different problem lol. Which is why I have included the alphas with the brushes now.

    So Enjoy!

    More to come soon!

    -Michael
    "Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away." - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •