1. #1
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    25
    Posts
    388

    Smile GoUVLayout - GoZ for UVLayout

    Hello!

    A new zscript I started working on yesterday! Still needs some polishing, but I should be able to release it next week.


  2. #2
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    206

    Default

    nice!

  3. #3
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Age
    37
    Posts
    440

    Default nice script

    Hi Norman3D,

    Nice you got it going for zbrush, I am using almost the same script in 3ds max for UV layout. If you could reuse the same code for TopoGun that would be top notch:-)

  4. #4
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    25
    Posts
    388

    Default



    First version is available!

    This plugin will allow you to send meshes to UVLayout and send them back.

    Requirements:
    - UVLayout installed. (The plugin will automatically find it)

    Installation:
    Extract the ZStartup folder and replace it with the one in your Zbrush root folder.

    Options:
    You'll find the GoUVLayout options under the Zplugin menu.



    ---DOWNLOAD---

  5. #5
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hmm, wow, this sounds good. I honestly prefer UVLayout myself to built-in UV editors in most 3D apps, so this should come in handy, imo. Nice work on this. I'll look into it over the weekend, and test things out.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Seems like this could be very handy. Unfortunately it's not working here. When I press the button to send to UVLayout I see a command window pop up (too fast to read the contents) but then nothing happens, UVLayout does not launch.

    Running Windows 7 64 bit here, in case that's a factor.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  7. #7
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    25
    Posts
    388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Horganovski View Post
    Seems like this could be very handy. Unfortunately it's not working here. When I press the button to send to UVLayout I see a command window pop up (too fast to read the contents) but then nothing happens, UVLayout does not launch.

    Running Windows 7 64 bit here, in case that's a factor.

    Cheers,
    Brian
    Hey Brian!
    Could you open the registry and go to:
    [CODE]HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\uvl.File\shell \open\command[/CODE]

    Could you confirm that this key does exist on your PC? The plugin gets the uvlayout path from here.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Hi! I don't seem to have that, I have the .uvl, then inside that there's the uvl.File and inside that ShellNew but nothing else inside that.

    My license of UVLayout is activated by a USB dongle so that I can use it on multiple machines, perhaps that's a factor?

    Cheers,
    Brian
    Last edited by Horganovski; 02-01-12 at 02:53 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    25
    Posts
    388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Horganovski View Post
    Hi! I don't seem to have that, I have the .uvl, then inside that there's the uvl.File and inside that ShellNew but nothing else inside that.

    My license of UVLayout is activated by a USB dongle so that I can use it on multiple machines, perhaps that's a factor?

    Cheers,
    Brian
    Shouldn't be a problem. That registry key is used to open uvl files with the uvlayout executable. Maybe you have an old version of uvlayout installed? Try repairing the installation.
    Worst case scenario, you can create the registry key manually.
    Just create the following key:
    [CODE]HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\uvl.File\shell \open\command[/CODE]

    Make sure to change its default value. Here is how it should look like. (Make sure this path actually exists)
    [CODE]"C:\Program Files (x86)\headus UVLayout v2 Professional\claunch-uvlayout.exe" "%1"[/CODE]

  10. #10
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Hmmm, thanks. I'm not familiar with changing things in my registry to be honest. I tried but it's still not working. This is how things look in regedit. It does seem as if ZBrush is trying to launch UVlayout but it's not working. The path does seem to be correct as if I type it into windows explorer it launches UVL alright.
    I've just updated to the latest version of UVL but no change.



    Cheers,
    Brian
    Last edited by Horganovski; 02-01-12 at 03:59 PM.

  11. #11
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    xersones
    Posts
    4

    Default path correct

    see this regedit path, not .uvl - finde uvl.File

  12. #12
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    25
    Posts
    388

    Default

    yes! triar is right. You were showing the incorrect path.

    This weekend I will change the plugin so that it asks you for the uvlayout folder in case it wasn't found. The problem should be solved this way

  13. #13
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    462

    Default

    This looks very interesting! Subscribed.

    Cheers!
    TheRazorsEdge

    "Knowing is not enough, we must apply. Willing is not enough, we must do."
    - Bruce Lee -

  14. #14
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    xersones
    Posts
    4

    Default

    my problem -
    if ZBrush is trying to launch UVlayout but it's not working, From 3dsMax2010& 2012 work fine with uvpipe


    Norman3D, windows 7 x64

  15. #15
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Age
    25
    Posts
    388

    Default

    hmmm triar, what version of Zbrush do you have installed?

    I will look into these problems this weekend!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •