1. #121
    Senior Member
    User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bellevue, WA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    245

    Default

    OH SWEET! Can't believe I pulled that from the depths!

  2. #122
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    42

    Default

    for some reason, the goz download is corrupt everytime i download it.

  3. #123
    Pixologic User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    It seems that all the downloads are corrupted. I'll inform our IT. Sorry for the issue!
    Pixologic official: Blog | Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | Pinterest | tumblr
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________
    My personal 3D - 3D Printing blog: polysculpt.com

  4. #124

    Default

    Hi there,

    I downloaded today the lastest GoZ (8 December 20011) update but looks like the export preferences to Maya are reseted automatically to default. The simple export OBJ function works correctly.

    Thanks
    Last edited by SorinLupu; 12-09-11 at 02:37 AM.

  5. #125
    Pixologic User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    Export Maya preferences? What do you mean?
    Pixologic official: Blog | Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | Pinterest | tumblr
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________
    My personal 3D - 3D Printing blog: polysculpt.com

  6. #126

    Default

    Importexport prefererences from ZBrush 4R2 when using GoZ are reseted to default (importing in Maya flipped geometry). Right now I am using all import export preferences unchecked.

  7. #127
    Pixologic User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    You mean that you have changed the default import/export preferences to your own choice, and when using GoZ, these preferences are reseted and not put back to what you defined before (and saved in your config)?
    Pixologic official: Blog | Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | Pinterest | tumblr
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________
    My personal 3D - 3D Printing blog: polysculpt.com

  8. #128

    Default

    Yes, this it's correct

  9. #129
    Pixologic User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    Windows or Mac OSX ?
    Pixologic official: Blog | Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | Pinterest | tumblr
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________
    My personal 3D - 3D Printing blog: polysculpt.com

  10. #130

    Default

    I am using Windows 7 64 bits

  11. #131
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'm having some difficulty with GoZ for Cinema 4D r13 Mac OS 10.6.8. The C4D script works and sends my base mesh to ZBrush. The GoZ button launches C4D but does not send the updated geometry. The same GoZ set up works perfectly with C4D r12 and earlier.

    Any ideas????

  12. #132
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Age
    30
    Posts
    832

    Default smoothing groups

    I am seeing an odd issue where when a mesh is sent to max, random smoothing groups get assigned to the model. Is there anyway around this, or to turn it off?

    Thank you

    Edit - Here is an example of the above issue.

    http://screencast.com/t/XfOIjtl2QG9
    Last edited by --E--; 01-17-12 at 02:25 PM.

  13. #133
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default Errors after GoZ install

    I got a bit confused at first with how to install GoZ. Initially I got it to work perfectly between sculptris and zbrush. Then I downloaded the update for PS CS5. After following the two instructions... I now get an error in both sculptris and Photoshop when I press the GoZ tool for either external app. The error I get is on a popup window is...

    [FileExecute,gGoZDLLPath,GoZMergeUVs,[StrMerge,subToolPath,appExt]]

    I looked through the install and all the files for Zbrush and PS are where they are supposed to be.

    Any ideas what I screwed up and how to fix it?

  14. #134
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1

    Default Does Lightwave work with GOZ?

    I have heard that Lightwave11 works, but Ihave version 9. Is there a way to take lightwave, or obj files into ZB and vice a versa?

  15. #135
    Super Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    20,761

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MartyC View Post
    I have heard that Lightwave11 works, but Ihave version 9. Is there a way to take lightwave, or obj files into ZB and vice a versa?
    All GoZ does is automate the file transfer. You can manually do everything GoZ does. ZBrush can import/export the OBJ format and in fact that is what GoZ uses for most applications that it connects with.

    People were getting files in and out of ZBrush long before GoZ.

    Questions about using ZBrush? Check out these valuable resources:

    ZBrush Tutorial Movies: Link
    Download Center: (PDF documentation, models, plugins): Link

    Online Documentation: Link

    ZBC FAQ: http://www.zbrushcentral.com/faq.php
    ZBC Advanced Search:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/search....st&forumchoice

Page 9 of 13 FirstFirst ... 6789101112 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •