1. #106
    Pixologic Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,075

    Default

    Ironhead76: it's an install issue, you forgot to copy some files or didn't downloaded the good version.
    Pixologic official: Blog | Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | Pinterest | tumblr
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________
    My personal 3D - 3D Printing blog: polysculpt.com

  2. #107
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    431

    Default GoZ for C4d R10.5

    Quote Originally Posted by acmepixel
    A number of us are still using C4D R10.5. Any reason why GoZ support was dropped?
    Update; GoZ works great with C4D R10.5 ! [even though the documentation states compatibility with R11+]

    BUT it was not easy to get it to work, as the GoZ_Upgrade_steps instructions have a couple of major errors.

    1st problem; the Macintosh Install instructions are incorrect in the placement of the Pixologic folder. There is no Public folder in the Shared folder. So manually creating one, to match the instructions, will result in a plugin failure error.
    On a Mac, the Public folder always resides in each users Home folder, not the Shared folder. Ignoring that part of the instructions and placing the Pixologic folder directly in the Shared folder, results in a happy plugin.

    2nd problem; The instructions direct to overwrite two files in the ExportTamplates folder. But there is no "ExportTamplates" folder. There is an ExportTemplates folder. If you overwrite the two files in this existing folder, the plugin will fail. So, you must overwrite the two files in the existing "ExportTemplates" folder, then duplicate this folder and rename the duplicate, "ExportTamplates". Then the plugin will work. [not sure what a tamplate is but I'm no programmer] The plugin is made to work with the miss-spelled folder name.

    Aside from these two ''Gotchas'' in the instructions, everything works as advertised.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #108
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,453

    Default Blender users and Pixologic

    Edited: As I wrote this with a headache and was grumpy.

    Still trying to get hold of the SDK for Blender.

    PIXOLOGIC!! Please respond! Come in Pixo!.... over!
    Last edited by dustbin1_uk; 05-24-11 at 07:27 AM.

  4. #109

    Default

    **Forum Moderator: I started a new thread here:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthread.php?p=841594
    but I realize that it may make sense to simply add those posts to this thread. If so, please kill that thread an move the posts.

    *start post*
    I'm using ZB4 and Max 2012 on Win 7 Pro 64. After installing GoZ I get a runtime error whenever Max starts, and no object transfer seems to happen between the two. Anyone else see this?

  5. #110
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default What about Softimage

    Hello, im switched from mudbox to Zbrush but now i can see that Pixologic has forgotten about XSI SI, please make a GoZ for SI, SI is taking the control again...

  6. #111
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Yup, another "what about us?" post here. Hopefully you are working on an update 2 with Softimage finally included to the list.

  7. #112
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    17

    Default

    +1 for SI version

    IM amazed by pixo to leave out the brute force most powerful 3d app out there .Some of the functionality is already part of SI for displacement set up.
    I've got all fingers and toes crossed that it's in r2

  8. #113
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default installing GoZ for use with Photoshop

    The instuctions do not descibe how to install this for Photoshop and I can't figure it out I'm afraid. Goz in Zbrush doesn't have a listing for updating Photoshop. Do I need to just copy all the files over somewhere? Where? I have Windows 7 64bit and CS5 Extended.

  9. #114
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    There's a installation instruction included into the download. Follow the steps and GOZ for Photoshop will be enabled

  10. #115
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default help with goz for photoshop

    The only instructions I found for Photoshop was about copying a plugin into photoshop which I did. There is no reference to Photoshop inside Zbrush. When I press the Goz button it just sends the model to Sculptrix (the only other sofware on the list that I have). There are no options for sending it to Photoshop. I must be missing something in the installation. I can save the model as an obj and then open that in Photoshop, but I thought I was supposed to be able to use Goz to get it there. When I then tried to send the model to Zbrush using the Photoshop plugin under the automated menu it just gave me an error message.

  11. #116

    Default

    Hi,

    I have a problem : i did an exact clean install like in the upgrade pdf in Goz folder,

    i can now export from max 2012 to zbrush without a problem, but the problem is :

    i can't export from zbrush to max 2012 !

    also : i have this Runtime error when openning Max ( even in the administrator mode ) like in this screeshot :



    I'm using Win7 x64.

    hope to find a fix for that issue

    Thank you !
    Last edited by Chakib; 10-29-11 at 06:03 AM.

  12. #117
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bellevue, WA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    249

    Default

    Chakib, I ran into this problem with Max 2012 and fixed it but can't find the exact details of the fix. Here's approximately what I remember it to be.

    1. Go to you C > User > Public Pixologic > GoZApps > Max location.
    2. I believe it's the Application files ("GoZBrushFromMax, GoZBrushToMax & GoZInitMax). You have to change the permissions manually.
    3. Right Click > Properties - Security - Advanced - Owner
    4. Make sure your log in is the Owner on those files. If not click the Edit button and make your log in the owner.

    Again, this is all from memory and it's something like that but not 100% sure. It definitely fixed that issue though. Right clicking and saying "Run as Administrator" was not sufficient.

  13. #118
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arthaven View Post
    Chakib, I ran into this problem with Max 2012 and fixed it but can't find the exact details of the fix. Here's approximately what I remember it to be.

    1. Go to you C > User > Public Pixologic > GoZApps > Max location.
    2. I believe it's the Application files ("GoZBrushFromMax, GoZBrushToMax & GoZInitMax). You have to change the permissions manually.
    3. Right Click > Properties - Security - Advanced - Owner
    4. Make sure your log in is the Owner on those files. If not click the Edit button and make your log in the owner.

    Again, this is all from memory and it's something like that but not 100% sure. It definitely fixed that issue though. Right clicking and saying "Run as Administrator" was not sufficient.
    Hi Arthaven,

    I did what you said without success the error is always here, i did all the permissions i know possible for these files but nothing happens, really weird i pray that you remember exactly how did you do that !

    Anyway thank for your help i appreciate that, and i'll wait for this "mysterious" fix ! ( it's weird that zbrush team doesn't talk about this issue.... )
    Last edited by Chakib; 10-30-11 at 06:18 AM.

  14. #119
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bellevue, WA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    249

    Default

    Did you check/change the ones in the GoZBrush folder in that same area as well? I think I had changed all 6 of those files (max and ZBrush folders).

    Also I'm comparing my files with a newly downladed set of the files. There's this Security section that has been unblocked on my working files. Right Click > Properties - General Tab - "Security: This file camge from another computer...." Click Unblock and Apply, OK.

    And of course close both of those programs out before trying to see if it works. It took me a ton of digging to find that solution and I'm surprised I didn't save it somewhere. Again, if I find the exact info that I previously had I will post it.

  15. #120
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arthaven View Post
    Did you check/change the ones in the GoZBrush folder in that same area as well? I think I had changed all 6 of those files (max and ZBrush folders).

    Also I'm comparing my files with a newly downladed set of the files. There's this Security section that has been unblocked on my working files. Right Click > Properties - General Tab - "Security: This file camge from another computer...." Click Unblock and Apply, OK.

    And of course close both of those programs out before trying to see if it works. It took me a ton of digging to find that solution and I'm surprised I didn't save it somewhere. Again, if I find the exact info that I previously had I will post it.
    THANK YOU SO MUCH !!!! it's fixed now i really appreciate your help
    Last edited by Chakib; 11-02-11 at 01:46 PM.

Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst ... 567891011 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •