1. #151
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    "The last version of GoZ is provided with ZBrush 4R4. All new versions of GoZ will be provided through the auto update or as an update of ZBrush and won't be available as a separate download."

    I just did this and GoZ is still not listed in my plug ins; I did NOT do a custom instalation of ZBrush I did the default installation, and I am using the latest version and as I said just did an update. So where is it? and how do I get it?

    As a matter of fact I just now ran the installer to the point whrere you can uncheck anything you don't want installed; and Goz is NOT even in that list, so why are you all saying it is included in the 4R4 when it is clearly NOT in mine? And since you cannot download it anymore seperately how am I supposed to get it?
    Last edited by TAZZZZ; 10-24-12 at 12:45 PM. Reason: add a comment

  2. #152
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default and an answer!

    Ok replying to my own post for anyone else who failed "to know already" where to find Goz .. I finally had to ask support and got this response so posting it here for anyone who may still be struggling with this.


    The reason you cannot locate GoZ in the installer or in the plugins is because GoZ is no longer a plugin. It is part of ZBrush itself. To get GoZ set up you simply start up ZBrush and from the ZBrush interface you will find GoZ under Preferences > GoZ.

  3. #153
    Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    79

    Default

    What about CS6? Not working at the moment.

  4. #154
    Senior Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    1,610

    Default

    Same here. I don't have anything but CS6 Extended on a computer now. ????? Of course nobody reads this anymore so I'm not sure why I'm posting this here
    Blaine
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Chillllllllllllllin

  5. #155
    Pixologic User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Age
    38
    Posts
    1,045

    Default

    CS6 isn't supported yet because it's 3D part has been rewritten and create various issues with GoZ. An update will be provided, but no date has been announced yet.
    Pixologic official: Blog | Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | Pinterest | tumblr
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________
    My personal 3D - 3D Printing blog: polysculpt.com

  6. #156
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    cool,thk

  7. #157
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default GoZ - 2D - Photoshop CS6

    OK so I understand the 3d elements of GoZ wont work in photoshop CS6, but is it possible to get the 2d side of things working?

  8. #158
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,597

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evilPikmin View Post
    OK so I understand the 3d elements of GoZ wont work in photoshop CS6, but is it possible to get the 2d side of things working?
    For 2D use ZAppLink in the Document palette.

  9. #159
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default GoZ and Photoshop

    Quote Originally Posted by marcus_civis View Post
    For 2D use ZAppLink in the Document palette.
    Thanks!

    Another question before I locate an older copy of photoshop, can I save out a diffuse texture from photoshop? or does it need to go back into zbrush before I can export it? I am trying to avoid polypainting as much as possible.

    cheers

  10. #160
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,597

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evilPikmin View Post
    Thanks!

    Another question before I locate an older copy of photoshop, can I save out a diffuse texture from photoshop? or does it need to go back into zbrush before I can export it? I am trying to avoid polypainting as much as possible.

    cheers
    Not using ZAppLink because the color is transferred to the texture map in ZBrush using the same method as Projection Master. But if you want to paint your texture map in Photoshop can't you simply import a (low res) OBJ?

  11. #161
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcus_civis View Post
    Not using ZAppLink because the color is transferred to the texture map in ZBrush using the same method as Projection Master. But if you want to paint your texture map in Photoshop can't you simply import a (low res) OBJ?
    Yeah that would work. Im not familiar enough with the 3d side of photoshop. Ive had a quick poke around but couldnt see an obvious save texture option. Any idea of the maximium poly count it can handle? low-res meshes arent as low as they used to be lol Im basically trying to decide if I can use photoshop to texture my low polymesh or if I need to get a dedicated 3d paint option like Mari. 3dcoat does a good job of painting a low res mesh too but I would rather use photoshop

  12. #162
    Moderator User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,597

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evilPikmin View Post
    Yeah that would work. Im not familiar enough with the 3d side of photoshop. Ive had a quick poke around but couldnt see an obvious save texture option. Any idea of the maximium poly count it can handle? low-res meshes arent as low as they used to be lol Im basically trying to decide if I can use photoshop to texture my low polymesh or if I need to get a dedicated 3d paint option like Mari. 3dcoat does a good job of painting a low res mesh too but I would rather use photoshop
    If you select the Layer and right-click you'll have an 'Export 3D Layer' option. The texture will be exported with the 3D file (you can choose formats).

    No idea on maximum poly counts but it will depend on your system anyway.

  13. #163
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcus_civis View Post
    If you select the Layer and right-click you'll have an 'Export 3D Layer' option. The texture will be exported with the 3D file (you can choose formats).

    No idea on maximum poly counts but it will depend on your system anyway.
    Thanks for your help, really appreciate it. I'll get stuck into it tomorrow.

  14. #164
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default CS extended

    Quote Originally Posted by evilPikmin View Post
    Thanks for your help, really appreciate it. I'll get stuck into it tomorrow.

  15. #165
    New Member User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Goz to phtoshop

    Quote Originally Posted by evilPikmin View Post
    Thanks for your help, really appreciate it. I'll get stuck into it tomorrow.
    Ok sorry this is getting off topic now but its hard to resist the quick answers youre giving me here. I cant find the answer online (im searching for the wrong thing) but how do I export different images sizes from a 3d layer in photoshop? It seems to default to 1024. Once again sorry for going off topic, this will be my last question....

Page 11 of 13 FirstFirst ... 28910111213 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •