1. #1
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    38
    Posts
    596

    Default ZStartup Master! unofficial - Information, Installation

    ZStartup Master! unofficial - Information, Installation

    ZStartup Master

    [CLICK HERE TO GET CURRENT VERSION]
    (Current Version 3.1 Updated 6/6/2016)
    by: Joseph Drust


    ZStartup Master is a unofficial plugin that will store settings to auto load on ZBrush Launch. If you ever wanted to have ZBrush launch with a specific Matcap selected, specific Tool selected, or a specific Brush this plugin is for you!

    This plugin is unofficial.




    Main features


    • Creates a DefaultZScript Startup file with specific settings that will auto load on ZBrush launch
    • Allows for items such as Specific Matcap, Brush, and Tools to auto load at launch.


    Usage/Tutorial





    Installation


    **** Make sure you have updated to 'ZBrush 4R7 P3' or later! *****


    ZBrush 4R7 32bit:
    UnZip the attached ZStartupMaster_v1.1_x32.ZIP file to your \Pixologic\ZBrush 4R7\ZStartup\ZPlugs\ folder.
    Restart ZBrush.
    ZStartup Master will be located under the Zplugin tab.


    ZBrush 4R7 64bit:
    UnZip the attached ZStartupMaster_v1.1_x64.ZIP file to your \Pixologic\ZBrush 4R7\ZStartup\ZPlugs64\ folder.
    Restart ZBrush.
    ZStartup Master will be located under the Zplugin tab.


    **** Make sure you have updated to 'ZBrush 4R7 P3' or later! *****

    Change Log

    v1.1: Initial Public Release

    Notes

    I usually end up doing a few of the same things every time I launch ZBrush so I decided to automate this process. The plugin has not been tested extensively with custom UI's so use at your own risk. If something is not working correctly after you "Install Custom Startup" just click 'Uninstall Startup' and it will revert the changes. If you find bugs just post them in this thread and I'll try to fix them

    Trying out the Youtube usage tutorial on this one; hopefully it helps in figuring out the usage. Special thanks to marcus_civis for putting up with my relentless questions

    -Joseph

    [CLICK HERE TO GET CURRENT VERSION]
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Genius! Thanks Joseph. Can't wait to try this out!
    Chris Carter (aka CgCarter)
    Modeler & Digital Sculptor
    http://www.cgcarter.com | Z4R4 Beta Thread | The Grenadier

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for sharing!


  4. #4
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,028

    Default

    Amazing!

    It would be great to have something to store just light and render settings, plz ?

  5. #5
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    mexico
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Awesome! thank you

  6. #6
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Great plug-in!

    I'd love to be able to turn off the "Dynamic" setting since pixo made it on by default now. Not to mention having to now hold down shift in 4r7 to turn it off. errrrr
    Blogfolio: gcallahan.com


  7. #7

    Default Thank you

    Thank you for your time & effort in making this worthwhile script.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    38
    Posts
    596

    Default

    @nebular: Since 'Store Current Tool' is storing as a ZPR project file any lighting or rendering settings you set will save. So you can setup your scene with a bunch of lights, bpr filters etc.. and activate 'Store Current Tool.' If the options normally save with a ZPR Project file then they will be loaded on next ZBrush start.

    @sasquatchpoacher: good idea! I will see about adding that option for ya

    -Joseph

  9. #9
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    38
    Posts
    596

    Default ZStartup Master Unofficial Plugin Ver 1.3 Update

    ZStartup Master
    (Ver 1.3 Updated 7/6/2015)

    Installation


    **** Make sure you have updated to 'ZBrush 4R7 P3' or later! *****


    ZBrush 4R7 32bit:
    UnZip the attached ZStartupMaster_v1.3_x32.ZIP file to your \Pixologic\ZBrush 4R7\ZStartup\ZPlugs\ folder.
    Restart ZBrush.
    ZStartup Master will be located under the Zplugin tab.


    ZBrush 4R7 64bit:
    UnZip the attached ZStartupMaster_v1.3_x64.ZIP file to your \Pixologic\ZBrush 4R7\ZStartup\ZPlugs64\ folder.
    Restart ZBrush.
    ZStartup Master will be located under the Zplugin tab.


    **** Make sure you have updated to 'ZBrush 4R7 P3' or later! *****

    Change Log

    v1.1: Initial Public Release
    v1.2: Changed 'Matcap' to 'Material' in the UI (since Basic and MatCap materials can be stored.) Thanks to Daniel@lion-arts.com for mentioning.
    v1.3: Added support for Disabling Dynamic Brush mode. Thanks to sasquatchpoacher for the suggestion.

    Notes

    Changed the UI a little and added a new option to disable Dynamic Brush Mode. As always, my coding experience is limited so if you find any bugs just post them in this thread and I'll try to fix them

    -Joseph
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Paris - France
    Posts
    84

    Default more options

    Hello Joseph, thanks for sharing this really helpful script.
    I think it would be nice to have an option to store the views you define in Document/ZApplink Properties for next startup.
    Do you think it is possible to do ?
    Anyways thanks again, you rule !
    My website - www.guixdechamp.com
    Big bang is nothing but a big displacement ...

  11. #11
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Hi Joseph,

    Thank you ever so much for the great Plugin! It's my go to plugin before I sign out of Zbrush! Great Stuff!!!

    The latest build 1.3, I seem to be having trouble... Once I start Zbrush it takes ages to load, I press a button and then an error comes up [Error:Zplugin:Zstartup Master;Step1:Store current tool. In:{IGet ID, "ZPlugin:....ect]. ZBrush Starts and there is another error saying cannot find a file. Plus the ZStartup Master does not show up under the plugins.

    Went back to Version 1.1 and all is working well.

    Thanks again for the time saving plugin!

    Really appreciate all the hard work you are doing for the community and the amazing work you are doing for Pixologic!!

    Bring on the Summit

    Wyatt

    P.s Its my 100th message (woohoo Senior Member) Couldn't have wished for a better time to become a Senior Member

  12. #12
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    704

    Default

    I had similar problem...

  13. #13

    Default

    I want to get rid of the problem, they must perform the basic steps look like?

  14. #14
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    704

    Default

    I guess you mean you have the same problem and you want to know how to solve it.
    Not sure if more people have the same problem but it seem probable. Then apart of uninstalling it you could try the older version as the other used said (I have not tried). Or wait a possible update of the plugin.
    I had the additional problem of losing part of my settings. Not the ones from the interface but about export-import, security save, undos etc. But even it has happened at same time I can't be certain it is from the plugin.

  15. #15
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    38
    Posts
    596

    Default

    @Wyattfox, Altea, valencia1992:
    Questions for you all:

    1) What version of ZBrush are you running? 4R7 P2? P3? x64? x32?
    2) What Operating system is the issue happening in? OSX? Win7? Win8.1?
    3) Do you have any other Plugins installed?
    4) Do you have any *.txt files in your ZPlugin or ZPlugin64 folder?
    5) Did you completely remove the v1.1 ZStartupMaster_4R7x64/ZStartupMaster_4R7x32 and the ZStartupMaster_4R7 folder before installing version 1.3?

    Side note: If ZBrush is taking a while to load (nothing is happening, more then likely something I wrote broke ) pressing 'ALT' will force the error messages to appear.

    -Joseph

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •